Filament comparison
PC-ESD vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | ESD-safe PCPC | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $180.00/kg median; $180.00–$180.00/kg across 1 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polycarbonate compounded with a conductive filler for static-dissipative parts[1] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech); Stratasys specific gravity 1.195 (ASTM D792)[1][4] | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[2][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 180[5] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[6][7] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 180 at 3DXTech's 750 g pricing — the most expensive material in this group[5] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[8][7][9][10][11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[5] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][6][7][9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g spools plus Stratasys-compatible cartridges[5] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[9][10][8] |
| Typical applications | Electronics fixtures and trays that need PC heat resistance and static dissipation together[1] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[2][3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[12] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[2][3] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2][3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[13][14] | Open frame is fine[2][3] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[2][3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI with a glue stick or a commercial adhesive[15] | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[2][3] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[13][14] | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[15][16] | Sticks to anything[17] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker flags stringing as a common PC problem[16] | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[2][17] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[13] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[18] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — conductive carbon filler[1] | Non-abrasive[19][18] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a 120 °C pre-dry[20] | Very low[18] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[15] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[21] |
| Hotend requirement | All-metal hot end required (Simplify3D)[15] | No special hot-end required[17] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — the PC matrix takes up 0.15–0.25 % and 3DXTech specifies a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry[22][23][20] | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[2][3] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[24] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. Polymaker calls PC highly hygroscopic and requires a 70–80 °C dry for 6–8 h; run wet, the loss shows as surface defects and poor layer adhesion[16][24] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[24] |
| Storage requirement | Airtight containers with desiccant to prevent reabsorption[16] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[3][17] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 68 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) — above the 58 of 3DXTech's unfilled ezPC; Stratasys prints 47.6-49.4 at yield in XZ (ASTM D638)[1][25][4] | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[2][3][26][27] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2300 (printed XY, ISO 527); Stratasys prints 1960 in XZ and 1810-1910 in ZX (ASTM D638)[1][4] | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[2][3][28][29] |
| Elongation at break% | 6 at break (printed XY, ISO 527), against 14 for the unfilled grade[1][25] | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 95 (printed XY, ISO 178); Stratasys prints 82.6-83.2 at break in XZ against 46.3-49.5 in ZX (ASTM D790)[1][4] | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[2][3][30][29] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2310 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2][3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[2][3] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[3][26] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32.5-37.9 at yield printed ZX (Stratasys, ASTM D638 on the Fortus 450mc and F900)[4] | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[2][3][27] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[2][3][26] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell 70 (118) — the source does not name the scales and Shore D 79 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D785, D2240); no figure is published for an ESD grade[31] | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[32] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Excellent — holds load for years. Moulded unfilled PC was still running unbroken under 41 MPa tensile creep at room temperature when the test was stopped, and the conductive filler leaves the glass transition unchanged at 142 °C, so the creep mechanism is polycarbonate's[33][4] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[27][34] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[35][3][26] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[2] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 68-77 (Stratasys ZX against XZ tensile yield, ASTM D638)[4] | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[2][3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 143-146 printed in XY, XZ and ZX (Stratasys, ASTM D648 Method B at 66 psi); 135 moulded[4] | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[2][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 140-144 printed in XY, XZ and ZX (Stratasys, ASTM D648 Method B at 264 psi); 124 moulded[4] | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[2][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 143 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 142 (Stratasys, ASTM D7426)[1][4] | 61 (DSC)[2][3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[2][3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 113 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament PC Blend[23] | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[27][36][32][34] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 68.4 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D696; source states 3.8e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a conductive-filled grade[31] | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[37] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[3][2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Degrades within weeks outdoors[21][38] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, solvents and fuels; Polymaker rates it good against weak acids[16] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2][3] |
| Food contact | Bisphenol-A polycarbonate is not offered as food-contact filament[16] | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[21] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[16] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[39][21] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[16] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[39] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance 10⁷–10⁹ ohm/sq, the static-dissipative band (ASTM D257), against above 10¹³ for unfilled ezPC[1][25] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[40] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[40] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈4 × 10¹⁰ median — the highest ultrafine-particle rate of the nine filaments in the chamber study, above every ABS tested[40] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[40][13] | None needed in a normal room[40] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Conductive carbon filler is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and machines well; the toughness means it cuts rather than chips[15] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[38][21] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; dichloromethane solvent-welds PC but is a laboratory reagent[15] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[21][41] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[15] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[21] |
| Support material pairing | Prints its own supports; 3DXTech sells a dedicated PC break-away support[15] | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dichloromethane, chloroform, DMF and dioxane dissolve it outright (Covestro, 6 days at 23 °C). Laboratory reagents.[42] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[43] |
| Softened or crazed by | Methanol, butyl acetate, ether, 1 % NaOH and phthalate plasticisers stress-crack it; acetone, MEK and xylene swell it.[42] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[43][44] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane cement welds PC — 16.5 MPa lap shear at one week (IPS Weld-On 3). A controlled carcinogen.[45] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[46][44] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- 3DXSTAT ESD-PC Technical Data Sheet 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PC-ESD — FDM Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2024-10 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyLite PC Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Polycarbonate — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PC — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXSTAT ESD-PC — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V2.0 — PC Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PC Blend Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ezPC Polycarbonate Technical Data Sheet 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECANAT natural (PC) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Experimental data for creep and dynamic mechanical properties of polycarbonate and polycarbonate/ABS Data in Brief 42:108264 · 2022-06 · paper
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Makrolon — The chemical resistance (Makrolon 2800, 6 days at 23 °C and 50 °C) Covestro · 2016-12 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Weld-On 3 Acrylic Plastic Cement — technical data sheet (shipped as dichloromethane) IPS Corporation · 2002-07 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper