Filament comparison
PC-ABS vs PPA-CF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PC/ABS blendPC | PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $45.99/kg median; $34.99–$84.00/kg across 5 dated product listings | $84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polycarbonate/ABS alloy — PC stiffness and heat resistance with ABS processability[1][2] | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[3][4][5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.10 (Polymaker) and 1.24 (3DXTech FR grade), ISO 1183; Stratasys specific gravity 1.10 (ASTM D792)[1][2][7] | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[3][4][5][8] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 50[9][10] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[11][12][13][14][15][16] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 35–84 across brands; Reli3D 35, SUNLU 46, Polymaker 50, 3DXMAX 84[9][10][17][18] | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[11][12][13][19][14][15][16] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[9][10] | Available from several mainstream brands[11][12][13][14][15] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[9][10] | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[3][13][15] |
| Typical applications | Automotive interior and electronics housings that need PC heat resistance without PC's warping[1] | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[4][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[3][6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 250–270 (Polymaker)[1] | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[3][6][16] |
| Bed temperature°C | 90–105 (Polymaker)[1] | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[3][6][16] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Polymaker specifies a 90–100 °C chamber[1] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[3][5][13] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 90–100 (Polymaker)[1] | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Off (Polymaker)[1] | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[3][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI with a glue stick or a commercial adhesive[20] | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[3][6] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 20 at Polymaker's 250 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[1][21] | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts[1][22] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[20][23] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker flags stringing as a common PC problem[23] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[1][22] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[3][6] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[22] | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[4][6][16] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[1] | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[4][6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a 120 °C pre-dry of 4 h or more[24] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[6][13] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[20] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | All-metal hot end required (Simplify3D)[20] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — the PC matrix takes up 0.15–0.25 % and 3DXTech specifies a 120 °C, 4 h or more pre-dry[25][26][24] | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[3][8][27] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[3][4][5][6][28][8][27] |
| Drying temperature & time | 75 °C for 6 h (Polymaker)[1] | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[3][4][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[29] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. Polymaker calls PC highly hygroscopic and requires a 70–80 °C dry for 6–8 h; run wet, the loss shows as surface defects and poor layer adhesion[23][29] | Not documented |
| Storage requirement | Airtight containers with desiccant to prevent reabsorption[23] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[3][4] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 39.9 ± 1.0 printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); 3DXTech quotes 60 at break for its FR PC/ABS[1][2] | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1835 ± 65 printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); 3DXTech quotes 2250[1][2] | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.2 ± 0.3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); 3DXTech quotes 10 at break[1][2] | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 66.3 ± 0.9 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); 3DXTech quotes 85[1][2] | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2081 ± 106 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); 3DXTech quotes 2300[1][2] | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 25.8 ± 1.3 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Polymaker) — above both unfilled PC and ABS[1] | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[3][4][6][8] |
| Other impact data | Notched Charpy still 13 ± 2 kJ/m² at −30 °C printed XY (Polymaker, ISO 179-1/1eA), against 1.5 in Z. Stratasys prints Izod notched at 241 J/m XZ against 34.0 J/m ZX, and unnotched 655 against 101 J/m (ASTM D256, F900 T16).[1][7] | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[3][5][8] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 25.9-30.2 at break printed ZX (Stratasys, ASTM D638 on the F900 and Fortus 450mc); 22.9 +/- 1.2 printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1][7] | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[3][4][8] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[3][4][6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell 70 (118) — the source does not name the scales and Shore D 79 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D785, D2240); no figure is published for a PC/ABS filament[30] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Room-temperature tensile creep of moulded PC/ABS was still running unbroken at 30 MPa when the experiment was stopped for time; specimens failed within the test window at 39-47 MPa (ASTM D638)[31] | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[4][5] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 75-86 (Stratasys ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638) against 57 (Polymaker, printed Z against XY tensile)[1][7] | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[3][8] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 112 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, Polymaker); Stratasys prints 117.9 in XY and 126.1 in XZ (ASTM D648 Method B at 66 psi), against 125.0 moulded[1][7] | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[3][4][5][6][28][8] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 106 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa, Polymaker); Stratasys prints 107.5 in XY and 112.0 in XZ (ASTM D648 Method B at 264 psi), against 102.9 moulded[1][7] | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[3][4][6][28][8] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 109 (Polymaker) and 137 (3DXTech FR grade), DSC; Stratasys measures 105.3 (ASTM D7426 inflection point)[1][2][7] | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[3][6][8] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Amorphous — no melting point; Vicat 135 (Polymaker, ISO 306)[1] | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[3][4][6][28][8] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 113 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament PC Blend[26] | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[5] |
| Annealing response | 90 °C for 2 h (Polymaker)[1] | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[3][4][6] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 59.9 over -50 to 35 °C and 73.0 over -50 to 95 °C (printed XY, ASTM E831)[7] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, solvents and fuels; Polymaker rates it good against weak acids[23] | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[3][27] |
| Food contact | Bisphenol-A polycarbonate is not offered as food-contact filament[23] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[23] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[23] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[32] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈4 × 10¹⁰ median — the highest ultrafine-particle rate of the nine filaments in the chamber study, above every ABS tested[32] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[32][22] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Not documented | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[33] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and machines well; the toughness means it cuts rather than chips[20] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; dichloromethane solvent-welds PC but is a laboratory reagent[20] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Acetone attacks the ABS phase, so surface smoothing is partial rather than full[1] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Prints its own supports; 3DXTech sells a dedicated PC break-away support[20] | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[3][4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dichloromethane and chloroform dissolve the PC phase; acetone, MEK and THF dissolve the ABS phase.[34][35] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[36] |
| Softened or crazed by | Petrol, esters, ether and 1 % alkali stress-crack the PC phase; aromatics and esters soften the ABS phase.[34][35] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[36] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Acetone attacks only the ABS phase, so smoothing is partial; a dichloromethane cement welds the whole section.[1][37] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[36] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Polymaker PC-ABS Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Firewire Flame Retardant PC/ABS Technical Data Sheet Rev 3.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PC-ABS — FDM Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2023-08 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Reli3D PC-ABS Filament, Black, 1000 g spool Reli3D (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PC-ABS 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polycarbonate — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PC — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXTech 3DXMAX ABS product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V2.0 — PC Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PC Blend Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECANAT natural (PC) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Experimental data for creep and dynamic mechanical properties of polycarbonate and polycarbonate/ABS Data in Brief 42:108264 · 2022-06 · paper
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Makrolon — The chemical resistance (Makrolon 2800, 6 days at 23 °C and 50 °C) Covestro · 2016-12 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Weld-On 3 Acrylic Plastic Cement — technical data sheet (shipped as dichloromethane) IPS Corporation · 2002-07 · tds