Filament comparison
LW-PLA vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Lightweight / foaming PLA (LW-PLA)PLA | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $47.48/kg median; $37.49–$50.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a blowing agent. Two distinct types: active-foaming grades that expand at the nozzle (Bambu Lab PLA Aero, colorFabb LW-PLA) and pre-foamed grades that do not (Polymaker PolyLite LW-PLA, PolyWood)[1][2][3][4] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Filament 1.21 (Bambu Lab) and 1.24 (colorFabb); pre-foamed filament 0.8 (PolyWood, at 21.5 °C) and 0.9 (Polymaker LW-PLA); foamed prints reach 0.40[1][2][3][4] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 45[7][2][8] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 37–50 across brands; Polymaker LW-PLA 37, Bambu Lab Aero 45, colorFabb 50, PolyWood 50[8][7][2] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[9][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[7][8][2] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.75, 0.8 and 1 kg spools[8][2] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[9] |
| Typical applications | RC aircraft, drone airframes and large props where mass matters more than strength[1][2] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[5][6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–260 (Bambu Lab, foaming); 195–260 (colorFabb, foaming); 190–210 (Polymaker, pre-foamed)[1][2][3] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb); 25–60 (Polymaker)[1][2][3] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[3] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[5] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][3] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 3.2–8 at the 40–100 mm/s colorFabb specifies and the 50–100 mm/s Polymaker specifies, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][2][11] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; flow has to be cut to match the expansion[2] | Expert / industrial hardware only[5] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab PLA Aero is 0.4 mm nozzle only on the store and wiki, while its own TDS lists 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8[1][12] | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[13] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[3][4] | Brass fine indefinitely[5] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[3][4] | Non-abrasive[5] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Bambu Lab warns the foamed extrudate swells and easily clogs the nozzle, and rules out 0.2 mm nozzles[12] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[13][14] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[1][3] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[15] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[13][14] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 24 ± 2 (Bambu Lab) and 24.4 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 43.1 unfoamed to 10.8 at 45 % flow[1][3][2] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1350 ± 250 (Bambu Lab) and 1689 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 3334 unfoamed to 864 foamed[1][3][2] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 2.6 ± 0.7 (Bambu Lab) and 8.8 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[1][3] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 45 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 50.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1690 ± 120 (Bambu Lab) and 1959 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 8.2 ± 0.7 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3.67 foamed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 28.8 printed XY (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 5.46 foamed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 18 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z collapses to 17 against 45 in XY[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[1] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no foamed-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, and the foam carries less solid[16][17][18] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[19][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 75 by tensile, 38 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[5] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (Bambu Lab) and 54 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][3] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 48 (Bambu Lab) and 50 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][3] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[5] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (Bambu Lab) and 59 (Polymaker), DSC[1][3] | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[5] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 150 peak melt (Polymaker, DSC); Vicat 60 °C[3] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab advises against annealing thin, low-infill Aero prints[1] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[5][21][6] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[22] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[22] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[22] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[22] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[6][5] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Foamed surfaces are rough and matte; dimensional accuracy depends on holding the foaming temperature steady[1][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix; the foamed wall wicks solvent right through instead of only skinning over.[23] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[10] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[23][24] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour reaches only the resin skin; no workshop-safe smoothing agent exists for PLA of any kind.[25][24] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[10] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA Aero Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- LW-PLA technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite LW-PLA Technical Data Sheet (V7.0) Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyWood Technical Data Sheet Version 4.0 (Nov 2018) Polymaker (copy hosted by 3Dee) · 2018-11 · tds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Aero — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper