Filament comparison
LW-PLA vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Lightweight / foaming PLA (LW-PLA)PLA | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $47.48/kg median; $37.49–$50.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a blowing agent. Two distinct types: active-foaming grades that expand at the nozzle (Bambu Lab PLA Aero, colorFabb LW-PLA) and pre-foamed grades that do not (Polymaker PolyLite LW-PLA, PolyWood)[1][2][3][4] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Filament 1.21 (Bambu Lab) and 1.24 (colorFabb); pre-foamed filament 0.8 (PolyWood, at 21.5 °C) and 0.9 (Polymaker LW-PLA); foamed prints reach 0.40[1][2][3][4] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 45[8][2][9] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 37–50 across brands; Polymaker LW-PLA 37, Bambu Lab Aero 45, colorFabb 50, PolyWood 50[9][8][2] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[8][9][2] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.75, 0.8 and 1 kg spools[9][2] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[10] |
| Typical applications | RC aircraft, drone airframes and large props where mass matters more than strength[1][2] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[7] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–260 (Bambu Lab, foaming); 195–260 (colorFabb, foaming); 190–210 (Polymaker, pre-foamed)[1][2][3] | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb); 25–60 (Polymaker)[1][2][3] | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[3] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[7] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][3] | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[7] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 3.2–8 at the 40–100 mm/s colorFabb specifies and the 50–100 mm/s Polymaker specifies, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][2][11] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; flow has to be cut to match the expansion[2] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[7] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab PLA Aero is 0.4 mm nozzle only on the store and wiki, while its own TDS lists 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8[1][12] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[3][4] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[7] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[3][4] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Bambu Lab warns the foamed extrudate swells and easily clogs the nozzle, and rules out 0.2 mm nozzles[12] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[7] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[7][6][13] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[7] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[1][3] | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[14] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[7][10] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 24 ± 2 (Bambu Lab) and 24.4 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 43.1 unfoamed to 10.8 at 45 % flow[1][3][2] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[7][10] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1350 ± 250 (Bambu Lab) and 1689 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 3334 unfoamed to 864 foamed[1][3][2] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.6 ± 0.7 (Bambu Lab) and 8.8 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[1][3] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 45 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 50.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[7][10] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1690 ± 120 (Bambu Lab) and 1959 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 8.2 ± 0.7 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3.67 foamed[1][2] | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[7] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 28.8 printed XY (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 5.46 foamed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 18 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z collapses to 17 against 45 in XY[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[1] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[7] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no foamed-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, and the foam carries less solid[15][16][17] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[5] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[18][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[7] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 75 by tensile, 38 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[7][10] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (Bambu Lab) and 54 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][3] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 48 (Bambu Lab) and 50 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][3] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[7][6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (Bambu Lab) and 59 (Polymaker), DSC[1][3] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 150 peak melt (Polymaker, DSC); Vicat 60 °C[3] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[7] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab advises against annealing thin, low-infill Aero prints[1] | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[7][10][19] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[7][6] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[7][10] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[21] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[21] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Foamed surfaces are rough and matte; dimensional accuracy depends on holding the foaming temperature steady[1][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix; the foamed wall wicks solvent right through instead of only skinning over.[22] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[23] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[22][24] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[23] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour reaches only the resin skin; no workshop-safe smoothing agent exists for PLA of any kind.[25][24] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[23] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA Aero Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- LW-PLA technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite LW-PLA Technical Data Sheet (V7.0) Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyWood Technical Data Sheet Version 4.0 (Nov 2018) Polymaker (copy hosted by 3Dee) · 2018-11 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Aero — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper