3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

Conductive vs PPA-CF

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Conductive vs PPA-CF — documented properties and sources
PropertyConductive filamentSPECIALTYPPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$170.36/kg median; $89.99–$796.00/kg across 4 dated product listings$84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryA carbon-filled compound conductive by volume rather than merely dissipative; Proto-pasta's is PLA-based, Recreus's and NinjaTek's are TPU, and add:north's Koltron G1 does not state its base polymer[1][2][3][4]Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[5][6][7][8]
Densityg/cm³Not documented1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[5][6][7][9]
Typical priceUSD/kg1 kg-equivalent spools span 90–181 for the carbon-filled grades; add:north's Koltron G1 sits far above at 796 because it is sold only in 100 and 250 g coils[10][11][12]1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[13][14][15][16][17][18]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg90–796 across brands; Proto-pasta conductive PLA 90 at 1 kg, Recreus Conductive Filaflex 160 at 500 g, NinjaTek Eel 181 at 1 kg, add:north Koltron G1 796 at 250 g[10][2][11][12]22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[13][14][15][19][16][17][18]
Market availability1–5Niche, a handful of specialist brands[10][2]Available from several mainstream brands[13][14][15][16][17]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.05, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 1 and 2 kg spools[10][2][11][12]1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[5][15][17]
Typical applicationsCapacitive touch surfaces, low-current traces, EMI shielding and static-safe fixtures[1]Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[6][7]
Diameter tolerance± mmNot documented0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[5][8]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°CNot documented280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[5][8][18]
Bed temperature°CNot documented100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[5][8][18]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Open frame is fine[1]Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[5][7][15]
Recommended chamber temperature°CNot documented50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[5]
Part cooling fanNot documentedBambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[5][8]
Bed surface & adhesion aidNot documentedSmooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[5][8]
Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/sNot documented8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[8]
Overall printing difficulty1–5Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile[1]Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[5][8]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[1]Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[6][8][18]
Abrasiveness1–5Moderately abrasive — conductive carbon filler[1]Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[6][8]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Low — Proto-pasta states the carbon-filled grade prints on standard PLA settings with no special nozzle required[1]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[8][15]
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5Not documentedHigh (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[5][9][20]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%Not documented1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[5][6][7][8][21][9][20]
Drying temperature & timeNot documented100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[5][6][8]
Effect of moisture on strengthPolymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[22]Not documented
Storage requirementNot documentedSealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[5][6]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPaNot documented95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[5][6][7][8][21][9]
Young's modulusMPaNot documented7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[5][6][7][8][21][9]
Elongation at break%Not documented1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[5][6][7][8][21][9]
Flexural strengthMPaNot documented145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[5][6][7][8][21][9]
Flexural modulusMPaNot documented6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[5][6][7][8][21][9]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²Not documented6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[5][6][8][9]
Other impact dataNot documentedBambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[5][7][9]
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPaNot documented57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[5][6][9]
Brittleness1–5Brittle — snaps with little warning; carbon-black loading at conductive levels embrittles PLA[1]Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[5][6][8]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Not documentedGood — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[6][7]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid[1]Rigid[5]
Z strength as % of XY%Not documented34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[5][9]
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°CNot documented188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[5][6][7][8][21][9]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°CNot documented113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[5][6][8][21][9]
Glass transition (Tg)°CNot documented80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[5][8][9]
Melting point / Vicat°CNot documentedMelting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[5][6][8][21][9]
Continuous service temperature°CNot documented120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[7]
Annealing responseNot documentedBambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[5][6][8]
Flammability / UL 94Not documentedFlammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[5]
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceNot documentedBetter than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[5]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Not documentedGood — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[5][20]
Electrical & ESD propertiesConductive rather than dissipative — Proto-pasta sells the grade as electrically conductive composite PLA[1]Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[7]
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[23]Not documented
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Open a window / occasional ventilation[23]Not documented
Dust & fibre handling hazardConductive carbon filler is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1]Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[24]
Post-Processing
Support material pairingNot documentedBambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[5][6]
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inChloroform dissolves PLA-based grades, leaving the carbon black; TPU-based grades need DMF, NMP or THF. Laboratory reagents.[25][26]Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[27]
Softened or crazed byAcetone and ethyl acetate plasticise a PLA-based grade; a TPU-based grade swells in toluene, esters and alcohols.[25][26]Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[27]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — neither PLA nor TPU has a workshop-safe welding or smoothing solvent.[25][26]None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[27]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Electrically Conductive Composite PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
  2. Recreus product catalogue Recreus · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Eel 3D Printing Filament Technical Specifications NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Koltron G1 Technical Data Sheet add:north · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  6. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  7. Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
  8. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  9. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
  10. Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. Eel product page — durometer, print guidelines and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. add:north Koltron G1 product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  16. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  17. CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  18. CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  19. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  20. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  21. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  22. Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  23. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  24. PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  25. Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
  26. Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
  27. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds