Filament comparison
Conductive vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Conductive filamentSPECIALTY | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $170.36/kg median; $89.99–$796.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | A carbon-filled compound conductive by volume rather than merely dissipative; Proto-pasta's is PLA-based, Recreus's and NinjaTek's are TPU, and add:north's Koltron G1 does not state its base polymer[1][2][3][4] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Not documented | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[5][6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 90–181 for the carbon-filled grades; add:north's Koltron G1 sits far above at 796 because it is sold only in 100 and 250 g coils[7][8][9] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[10][11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 90–796 across brands; Proto-pasta conductive PLA 90 at 1 kg, Recreus Conductive Filaflex 160 at 500 g, NinjaTek Eel 181 at 1 kg, add:north Koltron G1 796 at 250 g[7][2][8][9] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[12][11][13][14][15] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[7][2] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[12][10][11][13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.05, 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 1 and 2 kg spools[7][2][8][9] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[13][14][12] |
| Typical applications | Capacitive touch surfaces, low-current traces, EMI shielding and static-safe fixtures[1] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[5][6] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[16] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[5][6] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[5][6] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[5][6] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[5][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[5][6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[5] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to anything[17] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[5][17] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile[1] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[5][6] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[18] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — conductive carbon filler[1] | Non-abrasive[19][18] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Low — Proto-pasta states the carbon-filled grade prints on standard PLA settings with no special nozzle required[1] | Very low[18] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[20] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required[17] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[6] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[5][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[21] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[21] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[21] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[6][17] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | Not documented | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[5][6][22][23] |
| Young's modulusMPa | Not documented | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[5][6][24][25] |
| Elongation at break% | Not documented | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[5][6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[5][6][26][25] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[5][6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[5][6] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[6][22] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[5][6][23] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; carbon-black loading at conductive levels embrittles PLA[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[5][6][22] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[27] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[23][28] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[29][6][22] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[5] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[5][6] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[5][6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[5][6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 61 (DSC)[5][6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[5][6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[23][30][27][28] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[31] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[6][5] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20][32] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[5][6] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[20] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[33][20] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[33] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Conductive rather than dissipative — Proto-pasta sells the grade as electrically conductive composite PLA[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[34] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[34] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation[34] | None needed in a normal room[34] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Conductive carbon filler is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[32][20] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[20][35] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[20] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[5][6] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[6] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves PLA-based grades, leaving the carbon black; TPU-based grades need DMF, NMP or THF. Laboratory reagents.[36][37] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[36] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone and ethyl acetate plasticise a PLA-based grade; a TPU-based grade swells in toluene, esters and alcohols.[36][37] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[36][38] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — neither PLA nor TPU has a workshop-safe welding or smoothing solvent.[36][37] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[39][38] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Electrically Conductive Composite PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Recreus product catalogue Recreus · 2026-08 · vendor
- Eel 3D Printing Filament Technical Specifications NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- Koltron G1 Technical Data Sheet add:north · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Eel product page — durometer, print guidelines and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north Koltron G1 product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper