Filament comparison
ASA vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | ASAASA | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $28.98/kg median; $17.99–$50.00/kg across 14 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Acrylonitrile styrene acrylate — ABS with the butadiene rubber phase replaced by an acrylate rubber that has no UV-vulnerable double bonds[1][2] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.05 (Bambu Lab) to 1.13 (PolyLite ASA), ISO 1183; Prusament 1.07[5][6][2] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[8][9][10] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 18–50 across brands; IEMAI 18, SUNLU 18, Ambrosia 23, Polymaker 26, Bambu Lab 30, YXPOLYER 30, Prusament 41, 3DXTech 50[12][9][8][13][10][14][15][16][17] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][14][10] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.8, 1, 4 and 10 kg spools[14][10][8] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[11] |
| Typical applications | Outdoor fittings, signage, automotive exterior trim and anything that has to hold colour and strength in sunlight[18][1] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[7] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.04 (Prusament)[2] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 230–270 across brands; Prusament 260 ± 10, Bambu Lab 240–270, PolyLite 230–260[5][6][2] | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed temperature°C | 75–110; Prusament 110 ± 5, Bambu Lab 80–100, PolyLite 75–95[5][6][2] | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure recommended — Polymaker calls a chamber needed at ambient temperature, Bambu Lab requires an enclosed printer and rules out its P1P and A-series machines[6][19] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[7] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 45–60 (Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Low — Prusament 30 % within a 0–50 % range, Bambu Lab 0–80 %, PolyLite off[2][5][6] | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Satin, smooth PEI or powder-coated sheet with a glue stick; Prusa advises a 3 mm or taller brim on large parts[2][19] | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[7] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 10–16 (PrusaSlicer guidance for ABS/ASA)[20] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts; Prusa recommends a tall brim and Bambu Lab attributes cracking to cooling stress exceeding interlayer adhesion[2][19] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[2][19] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[6] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile[19][2] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[7] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[19] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[7] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[19] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Low — no special hot-end required and clogging is not among the listed drawbacks; Prusa lists no drybox and no hardened nozzle[21][22] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[7] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[21] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[21] | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab) and 0.40 % equilibrium (Polymaker); Prusa measures only 0.17 % after 7 days at 22 % RH[5][6][2] | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[7][4][23] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.17 after 7 days at 24 °C / 22 % RH (Prusa)[5][6][2] | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[7] |
| Drying temperature & time | 80 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab); 70 °C for 7 h (Polymaker)[5][6] | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published for ASA; Polymaker groups the styrenics as moderate-sensitivity and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a stated strength delta[24] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[7][11] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; Polymaker rates the styrenics moderate-sensitivity[24] | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 37 ± 3 (Bambu Lab) to 43.8 (PolyLite) printed XY, ISO 527; Prusament 42 ± 1 at yield; Formfutura quotes 47.5 at yield[5][6][2][25] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[7][11] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2379 (PolyLite) to 2450 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; Prusament 1600, Formfutura 2020[5][6][2][25] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.7 (PolyLite) to 9.2 (Bambu Lab) at break, printed XY, ISO 527; Formfutura quotes 15 at break, Prusament 3.4 at yield[5][6][25][2] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 64 ± 1 printed horizontal (Prusament, ISO 178); Bambu Lab 65 ± 5, PolyLite 73.4[2][5][6] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[7][11] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1920 ± 130 (Bambu Lab) to 3206 (PolyLite) printed XY, ISO 178; Prusament 2000[5][6][2] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 10.3 (PolyLite) to 19.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched; Prusament 12 ± 1, Formfutura 18[6][5][2][25] | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[7] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 25 ± 3 printed horizontal and 38 ± 11 printed vertical (Prusament, ISO 179-1); Bambu Lab 41.0 ± 2.3 printed XY[2][5] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 11 ± 1 (Prusa interlayer adhesion test); 31 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 32 (PolyLite) printed Z tensile, ISO 527[2][5][6] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[5][2] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[7] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78 Shore D (Prusa Polymers method)[2] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Moderate — no printed-ASA creep test found; Tg of 98 °C keeps room-temperature service far below softening, unlike PLA[6][2] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Moderate — fatigue limit at 25 % of tensile strength (8 MPa) on printed specimens, the best of the four polymers in that study[26] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[5] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[7] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 84 (Bambu Lab, printed Z against XY tensile); 73 for PolyLite ASA[5][6] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[7][11] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 93 (Prusament) to 103 (PolyLite), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa; Bambu Lab 100[2][6][5] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 86 (Prusament) to 100 (PolyLite), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa; Bambu Lab 92[2][6][5] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[7][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 98 (PolyLite, DSC)[6] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Amorphous — no melting point; Vicat 105 (PolyLite, ISO 306)[6] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[7] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 93 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament ASA[27] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[7][11][28] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 69 ± 17 in XY and 115 ± 24 in the build direction (printed, TMA, 40–70 °C)[29] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for standard ASA[5] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use. After 1000 h of QUV exposure to ASTM G154 Stratasys measured yield strength falling only from 30.5 to 30.3 MPa and stress at break by 3.0 %[18] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | 1000 h QUV per ASTM G154, cycling 8 h at 60 °C and 4 h at 50 °C with condensation: yield 30.5 → 30.3 MPa, stress at break 30.5 → 29.5 MPa, elongation 2.8 → 2.3 %, modulus 1.82 → 1.95 GPa[18] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, weak alkalis, oils and grease; dissolved by acetone[6] | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[7][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption[5] | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[7][11] |
| Food contact | Not food safe[1] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[1] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | High — hazardous VOC such as styrene; enclosure and filtration needed[30][19] | Not documented |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | 12–113 styrene, the range measured across the styrenic filaments tested; ASA itself was not among them[30] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | 2 × 10¹⁰ to 9 × 10¹⁰ median for ABS, the closest styrenic tested; ASA itself was not measured[30] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Styrene. Bambu Lab states ABS and ASA release harmful gases such as styrene at printing temperature, which can be toxic and cause dizziness or nausea. Azimi et al. measured styrene from every styrenic filament tested but did not test ASA itself[19][30] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Enclosure with carbon and HEPA filtration[30][19] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands well and takes filler before painting[1] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Solvent-welds with acetone[6] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Acetone vapour smoothing works — ASA dissolves in acetone[6] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | HIPS breaks away or dissolves in d-limonene; Bambu Lab sells a dedicated Support for ABS that also serves ASA[19] | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Warping and cooling-stress cracking are the accuracy limits; Stratasys notes the matte finish as a deliberate aesthetic advantage[19][18] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Acetone dissolves it (Polymaker); MEK, THF, ethyl acetate and the chlorinated solvents dissolve the styrenic backbone.[31][6] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[32] |
| Softened or crazed by | Limonene attacks some grades — Prusa reports Prusament ASA Orange flaking apart as layer adhesion fails.[33] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[32] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Acetone vapour, ~20 min at 80 °C over 5 mm of liquid (15–40 min across brands); layer adhesion up, tensile slightly down.[34] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[32] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ASA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament ASA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2024-05 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — ASA Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite ASA Technical Data Sheet Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- ASA — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filastruder product catalogue Filastruder · 2026-08 · vendor
- ZYLtech ASA-GF Glass Fiber filament — product page ZYLtech · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI ASA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU ASA 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER ASA Purple product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- ASA — FDM Material Data Sheet (includes 1000 h QUV exposure results) Stratasys · 2026-08 · tds
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- ASA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ApolloX Technical Data Sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · tds
- Mechanical, Fatigue, and Thermal Characterization of ASA, Nylon 12, PC and PC-ABS Manufactured by Fused Filament Fabrication (FFF) Polymers 18(2):302 · 2026-01 · paper
- Prusament ASA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Basalt Fiber Composites with Reduced Thermal Expansion for Additive Manufacturing Polymers 14(15):3216 · 2022-08 · paper
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- HIPS — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc