Printer comparison
Stratasys F170 vs UltiMaker S7
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Stratasys F170 comparisonsMore UltiMaker S7 comparisons
| Property | Stratasys F170INDUSTRIAL | UltiMaker S7INDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Stratasys | UltiMaker |
| Class | INDUSTRIAL | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Stratasys F170, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[1] | UltiMaker S7[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[1] | Not documented |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | $5,999.00 for the standard model at 3D Universe, in stock, checked Aug 2026[2] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Shares its 254 mm cube with the F120 but is a different machine: full-size cabinet, 2 internal material spool bays (1 model, 1 support) in a front drawer, and five model materials. The F270 and F370 have 4 spool bays[1] | Same 330 x 240 x 300 mm envelope as the S5 and S8. The S7 is distinguished from the S5 by a PEI-coated flexible build plate (rather than glass) and dual-band Wi-Fi; from the S8 by nozzle temperature (S8 reaches 340 °C) and speed (S8 quotes 500 mm/s and 50,000 mm/s2)[2][3][4] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Not documented | Superseded by the S8, launched March 2025, which UltiMaker markets as four times more productive[4][5] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 254 x 254 x 254 mm (10 x 10 x 10 in)[1] | 330 x 240 x 300 mm[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[1] | 495 x 585 x 780 mm with the spool holder[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[1] | Not documented |
| Frame construction & material | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[1] | Fully assembled professional chassis[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Enclosed build chamber[1] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Not documented | Dual-extrusion gantry with auto nozzle-lifting and swappable print cores; kinematic layout not published[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | Not documented | Build speed under 24 mm3/s (manufacturer figure)[2] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Not documented | Dual extrusion with swappable print cores[2] |
| Filament diameter | Not documented | 2.85 mm[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm standard; 0.25, 0.6 and 0.8 mm available separately[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | PEI-coated flexible build plate, 20-140 °C[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | PEI-coated flexible build plate[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[1] | Not documented |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[1] | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz, LAN, USB[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support. PLA uses breakaway PLA support rather than soluble[1] | Not documented |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[1] | Not documented |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[1] | Under 50 dBA operating sound, manufacturer figure. No independent measurement[2] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[1] | XYZ resolution 6.9 / 6.9 / 2.5 micron (manufacturer specification)[2] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc
- UltiMaker S7 product listing shop3duniverse.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- UltiMaker S5 3D Printer listing matterhackers.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- UltiMaker S8 3D Printer listing matterhackers.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- New UltiMaker S8 high-speed 3D printer: technical specifications and pricing 3dprintingindustry.com · 2026-08 · review