3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs Raise3D Pro3

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs Raise3D Pro3 — documented properties and sources
PropertyELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 ComboCOREXYRaise3D Pro3IDEX
Identity
BrandELEGOORaise3D
ClassCOREXYIDEX
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo[1]Raise3D Pro3 3D Printer[2][3]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 9 August 2026 (Shopify publish date)[4]Not documented
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$399.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $449.00[4]$2,999.00 on Raise3D's own store, available, checked Aug 2026[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)The Centauri Carbon 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit. Every printing figure matches the bare Centauri Carbon 2; what changes is the body - 500 x 480 x 743 mm and 19.35 kg with CANVAS fitted - and CANVAS capability being listed Yes. Against the first-generation Centauri Carbon: 350 C nozzle rather than 320 C, clog detection added, and a HEPA plus coconut-shell carbon filter stack rather than the nano mineral crystal filter. An ELEGOO x emoji collaboration edition of the same machine is also listed[1][5][6][7]A crowded family with materially different prices: Pro3 $2,999, Pro3 Hyper Speed Package $4,999, Pro3 HS $4,599, Pro3 Plus HS $6,099. Build volume also changes with head count: 300 x 300 x 300 mm single-head, 255 x 300 x 300 mm dual-head. Raise3D's smaller E-series (E2 $1,999, E2CF $2,499, E3 $2,499) and the resin DF2 line are separate machines entirely[3][8][2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1]300 x 300 x 300 mm with one extruder; 255 x 300 x 300 mm with both[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)500 x 480 x 743 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[1]620 x 626 x 760 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)19.35 kg net, 23.8 kg gross[1]52.5 kg net[2]
Frame construction & materialIntegrated die-cast aluminium construction (Centauri Carbon platform)[6]Fully assembled enclosed professional chassis[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed; the Centauri Carbon 2 uses a HEPA plus granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter stack rather than the first generation's nano mineral crystal filter, and adds a smart exhaust grille[5][6]Enclosed with a HEPA and activated-charcoal filter[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY[1]Dual-head with an electronic lifting system[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[1]Not documented
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[1]Not documented
Recommended/typical print speed250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Max travel speedNot documentedPrint-head travel speed 30-150 mm/s (manufacturer figure)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1]Dual print heads, 1.75 mm filament[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - 30 C above the first-generation Centauri Carbon[1][6]300 °C maximum nozzle temperature[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default; 0.2, 0.6, 0.8 and 1.0 mm available[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1]120 °C maximum build-plate temperature, silicone heater[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedDual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[1]Flexible steel plate with BuildTak[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)121-point auto-levelling with full-auto calibration[1]Mesh levelling with flatness detection[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[1]Not documented
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathCANVAS multi-material capability included - the defining difference from the bare Centauri Carbon 2[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedHEPA filter with activated charcoal[2]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[1]Motion controller Atmel ARM Cortex-M4 at 120 MHz with FPU; logic controller NXP ARM Cortex-A9 quad-core at 1 GHz[2]
Host computer (SoC, RAM, storage) if firmware runs on embedded LinuxNot documented1 GB RAM, 8 GB onboard flash, embedded Linux[2]
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz input; 24 V DC, 600 W output[2]
Total rated power draw1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output[1]600 W output[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[1]Embedded Linux on the logic controller; slicing is ideaMaker. Firmware base not published[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch colour capacitive touch screen (the first-generation Centauri Carbon used a 4.3-inch panel)[1][6]7-inch touchscreen, 1024 x 600[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Colour touch UI; LED lighting fitted; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[1]Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB 2.0 x2; live camera[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Camera fitted[1]Live camera fitted; resolution not published[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA. Capable: TPU, PC, PA, PET and fibre-reinforced filaments[1]PLA, ABS, HIPS, PC, TPU, TPE, PETG, ASA, PP, PVA, nylon, composites and metal/wood-filled grades[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Operating sound published as 45 dB or less - a manufacturer figure with no distance or method stated, and 10 dB below the first-generation Centauri Carbon's published figure[1][6]Under 55 dB(A) while printing, manufacturer figure. No independent measurement; distance and method not stated[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[9]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedXYZ step size 0.78125 / 0.78125 / 0.078125 micron (manufacturer specification, not an accuracy measurement)[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ELEGOO compare-products page, which embeds the full per-model specification JSON for every Neptune, Centauri and OrangeStorm machine us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Raise3D Pro3 3D Printer listing matterhackers.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Raise3D 3D-printer collection product feed (live prices) shop.raise3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 product page (Centauri Carbon 2 vs Centauri Carbon side-by-side table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. ELEGOO US store 3D printers collection (current line-up, Aug 2026) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Raise3D E2 3D Printer product page shop.raise3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor