3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT — documented properties and sources
PropertyELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 ComboCOREXYINTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandELEGOOINTAMSYS
ClassCOREXYINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo[1]INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 9 August 2026 (Shopify publish date)[3]Not documented
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$399.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $449.00[3]$139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)The Centauri Carbon 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit. Every printing figure matches the bare Centauri Carbon 2; what changes is the body - 500 x 480 x 743 mm and 19.35 kg with CANVAS fitted - and CANVAS capability being listed Yes. Against the first-generation Centauri Carbon: 350 C nozzle rather than 320 C, clog detection added, and a HEPA plus coconut-shell carbon filter stack rather than the nano mineral crystal filter. An ELEGOO x emoji collaboration edition of the same machine is also listed[1][4][5][6]The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[2][7]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1]610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)500 x 480 x 743 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[1]1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[2]
Net weight (kg)19.35 kg net, 23.8 kg gross[1]1450 kg[2]
Frame construction & materialIntegrated die-cast aluminium construction (Centauri Carbon platform)[5]Servo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed; the Centauri Carbon 2 uses a HEPA plus granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter stack rather than the first generation's nano mineral crystal filter, and adds a smart exhaust grille[4][5]Fully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedUp to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY[1]Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[1]Not documented
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[1]160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[2]
Recommended/typical print speed250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1]Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - 30 C above the first-generation Centauri Carbon[1][5]500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1]Up to 300 °C heated build plate[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedDual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[1]Flexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)121-point auto-levelling with full-auto calibration[1]Auto levelling; probe technology not named[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[1]Not documented
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedFour independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathCANVAS multi-material capability included - the defining difference from the bare Centauri Carbon 2[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documentedThree phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output[1]15 kW maximum[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[1]Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch colour capacitive touch screen (the first-generation Centauri Carbon used a 4.3-inch panel)[1][5]10-inch touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Colour touch UI; LED lighting fitted; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[1]Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Camera fitted[1]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA. Capable: TPU, PC, PA, PET and fibre-reinforced filaments[1]PEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[2]
Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch pointsNot documentedIndependent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Operating sound published as 45 dB or less - a manufacturer figure with no distance or method stated, and 10 dB below the first-generation Centauri Carbon's published figure[1][5]Not documented
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[8]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedResolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ELEGOO compare-products page, which embeds the full per-model specification JSON for every Neptune, Centauri and OrangeStorm machine us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 product page (Centauri Carbon 2 vs Centauri Carbon side-by-side table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. ELEGOO US store 3D printers collection (current line-up, Aug 2026) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor