Printer comparison
ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo vs ELEGOO OrangeStorm Giga
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo comparisonsMore ELEGOO OrangeStorm Giga comparisons
| Property | ELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY | ELEGOO OrangeStorm GigaINDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | ELEGOO | ELEGOO |
| Class | COREXY | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[1] | ELEGOO OrangeStorm Giga[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 17 October 2024 (Shopify publish date)[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | $2,499.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $3,125.00[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[1] | Sold bare and in bundles; dual-printhead and quad-printhead upgrade kits are separate products, so a Giga's nozzle count depends on which kit was bought. The four printheads sit on the same X axis and print four copies of the same model in parallel (or the same model in four colours) - this is not an IDEX or a toolchanger[2][4] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1] | 800 x 800 x 1000 mm; the platform is 820 x 820 mm made up of four independent 410 x 410 mm PEI plates[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[1] | 1224 x 1164 x 1425 mm; ELEGOO's maximum size for machine activity is 1224 x 1520 x 1570 mm. This is a floor-standing machine, not a desktop one[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[1] | 104 kg net, 145 kg gross, and it ships in multiple crates (bottom + XY axis components, then two Z-axis components)[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Rigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[1] | CNC-machined aluminium extrusion frame; the X and Y axes run on linear guides and the machine sits on carbon steel round bases with rubber anti-slip pads[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Not documented | Open frame, no enclosure[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[1] | Cartesian gantry with a fixed bed - the printhead moves in X and Y on linear guides and the gantry moves in Z, so nothing about the bed moves during a print[2] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Not documented | Linear guide on the X axis[2] |
| Y-axis guide type | Not documented | Linear guide on the Y axis[2] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[1] | Four lead screws with four linear guide rods[5] |
| Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?) | Not documented | X/Y belts with knob-adjustable tensioners[2] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | "Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[5] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[1] | 30-300 mm/s, with 150 mm/s given by ELEGOO as the recommended speed - far below the 500-600 mm/s claimed for desktop machines, which is the honest consequence of moving a gantry this size[2][5] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed[1] | 150 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[5] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[1] | 5000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration, which is also the default - four times lower than the Centauri machines[5] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1] | Dual-gear direct extruder with 2 fans[5] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1] | Brass nozzle - and note the standard diameter here is 0.6 mm, not the 0.4 mm used across the rest of the ELEGOO range[5] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1] | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1] | 100 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient, across four independent 410 x 410 mm PEI magnetic high-temperature platforms[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Four independent 410 x 410 mm PEI magnetic platforms rather than one large plate[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | 121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[1] | Manual levelling combined with 100-point auto-levelling (the desktop ELEGOO machines use a 121-point mesh)[5][6] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[1] | Filament detection and power-loss resume printing[2] |
| Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade path | CANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[1] | Up to three additional printheads can be added on the X axis for four-nozzle simultaneous printing - four copies of one model at once, or the same model in four colours[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[1] | "Klipper High-Speed Quiet Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[5] |
| Total rated power draw | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[1] | 1530 W with a single head, plus 100 W per additional head, to a stated maximum of 1830 W with four nozzles; 100-120 VAC / 220-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz[2][5] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[1] | Klipper[5] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[1] | 10.1-inch colour capacitive touch screen - by far the largest in the ELEGOO range[5] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[1] | Colour capacitive touch UI; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[5] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | USB and Wi-Fi[1] | Wi-Fi, USB and LAN file transfer[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[1] | The product page lists PLA, PETG and TPU; ELEGOO's compare page adds Nylon to the same machine. Either way it is a much shorter list than the Neptune bed-slingers[2][5] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[7] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[7] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO OrangeStorm Giga product page (Specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO OrangeStorm Giga Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO US store 3D printers collection (current line-up, Aug 2026) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO compare-products page, which embeds the full per-model specification JSON for every Neptune, Centauri and OrangeStorm machine us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor