Printer comparison
Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus comparisonsMore ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo comparisons
| Property | Creality Ender-3 V3 PlusBEDSLINGER | ELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Creality | ELEGOO |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus, marketed as a "Plus-sized CoreXZ 3D Printer"[1] | ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $339.00 on store.creality.com, Aug 2026[3] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Larger sibling of the Ender-3 V3 on the same CoreXZ platform: 300 x 300 x 330 mm against 220 x 220 x 250 mm, with dual Y-axis motors and support rods added to carry the bigger bed. Not to be confused with the bed-slinger SE and KE, which are not CoreXZ[1][4] | Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[2] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 300 x 300 x 330 mm[1] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 410 x 445 x 577 mm[1] | 500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Rigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame, no enclosure[1] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXZ - Creality states the X and Z axes are rigged together so two high-torque motors work in unison; the bed moves in Y on dual motors and support rods[1] | CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[2] |
| Y-axis guide type | Y axis driven by two 500 mN.m motors running on two linear rods[1] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[2] |
| Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?) | XZ timing belts are tensioned automatically, which Creality offers as the fix for belt slip and jams[1] | Not documented |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 600 mm/s max printing speed (Creality Lab claim)[1] | 500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[2] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | 300 mm/s typical printing speed (Creality Lab figure, stated in the same footnote as the 600 mm/s claim)[1] | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max acceleration (Creality Lab claim)[1] | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[2] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder kit that Creality markets as clog-free[1] | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Quick-swap tri-metal nozzle[1] | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[2] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Not documented | 121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[2] |
| Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade path | Not documented | CANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[2] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Two part-cooling fans[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[2] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | Not documented | 5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[2] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[2] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Not documented | USB and Wi-Fi[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Creality's US store states "Up to 12-Month Warranty", a 14-day return and refund window and "Lifetime Customer Support" on its printer product pages. The "up to" wording means the term is not uniform across parts[5] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[6] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality US store - Ender-3 V3 Plus 3D Printer product page (live price) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality Ender-3 V3 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality US store - K1 3D Printer product page (live price, warranty and returns banner) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor