Printer comparison
Bambu Lab X1-Carbon vs Sovol SV06 Plus
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab X1-Carbon comparisonsMore Sovol SV06 Plus comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab X1-CarbonCOREXY | Sovol SV06 PlusBEDSLINGER |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | Sovol |
| Class | COREXY | BEDSLINGER |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab X1-Carbon (X1C); spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications"[1] | Sovol SV06 Plus[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Announced 23 May 2022; Kickstarter pre-orders opened 31 May 2022 and ran to 30 June 2022, with shipment stated to start immediately after the campaign closed in July 2022[3] | Not documented |
| Launch MSRP (USD) | $1199 MSRP for the X1-Carbon, $1449 for the X1-Carbon Combo (with AMS); Kickstarter early-bird was $849 / $999. The non-carbon X1 was $999 MSRP[3] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Three related SKUs at launch: X1 (steel nozzle, no carbon rails, $999), X1-Carbon ($1199) and X1-Carbon Combo (X1C + AMS, $1449). The X1E is a separate business-focused machine, not a trim level: it adds active chamber heating to 60 C, Ethernet with 802.1X, a HEPA/carbon filter stack, a 320 C hot end and a Smooth PEI plate, and weighs 16 kg against the X1C's 14.13 kg[3][4][1] | Larger sibling of the SV06 (220x220x250). Distinct from the SV06 Plus ACE, which is 300x300x350 mm, runs Klipper on an RK3308, adds a 4.3-inch touchscreen, camera and ceramic hotend. The 340 mm vs 350 mm Z figure is the cleanest way to tell the two apart in a spec box[2][5] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Discontinued. In Aug 2026 the X1-Carbon is absent from the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection, /products/x1-carbon redirects to that collection, and the regional stores (EU, Asia, AU, CA) redirect to the same place; only X1-series spare parts remain in the store sitemap. Its market slot is now held by the X2D. No live first-party price could be recorded[6] | Delisted by Sovol; the current collection carries the SV06 Plus ACE instead. 3DJake shows it sold out and no longer stocked[7][2] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised (manufacturer figure)[1] | 300 x 300 x 340 mm advertised (note: the ACE version is 350 mm in Z)[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 389 x 389 x 457 mm[1] | Not documented |
| Net weight (kg) | 14.13 kg net[1] | Not documented |
| Frame construction & material | Welded steel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell - Bambu's launch release contrasts the welded chassis with the bolted frames of most consumer machines[1][3] | Open frame with linear-rail motion, supplied as an assembly kit. One 3DJake purchaser reports construction defects and linear-axis stability problems[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed, aluminium and glass, with a door sensor and an activated-carbon air filter. No active chamber heating (that is the X1E's addition)[1][4] | Open frame, no enclosure[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY driven by two stepper motors with one belt each; Tom's Hardware confirms the XY gantry is fixed in Z and the platform drops during printing[8][9] | Cartesian i3 bedslinger[2] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Carbon-fibre X rail - Bambu's launch release calls it a "featherlight full-carbon X rail" and credits it for the 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure; Tom's Hardware describes carbon-fibre rails on the X axis[3][9] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Three leadscrews driven from a single stepper motor through a belt, moving the whole bed in Z; three manual levelling knobs under the bed, no motorised Z-tilt[8][9] | Not documented |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not published; no teardown source found that names the driver part[1] | Not documented |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | Not documented |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | Not documented |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 32 mm3/s claimed, measured by Bambu on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears; the service part is the "Hardened Steel Extruder Unit (X1 series)"[1] | Direct-drive extruder, single[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal all-in-one hotend - nozzle integrated into the heatblock, joined to the heatsink by a thin metal tube, replaced as a unit. Hardened-steel nozzle as standard, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][8] | Not documented |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1] | Not documented |
| Heater cartridge power (W) | Not published. Bambu's own X1-series troubleshooting page states the ceramic heater measures about 12 ohm at room temperature, which at the 24 V rail works out to roughly 48 W - a derived figure, not a manufacturer rating[10] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature (Bambu's spec sheet gives both; the wiki text quotes 110 C)[1][8] | Not documented |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible steel plate; Cool Plate and Engineering Plate included, High Temperature Plate optional[1] | Not documented |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Nozzle-touch probing on three ceramic force (piezo) sensors under the heatbed, plus a separate toolhead micro-lidar (advertised 7 um resolution) used for first-layer inspection and flow calibration rather than for bed mesh[11][9][1] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - filament run-out sensor and door sensor; filament odometry only with an AMS fitted[1] | Not documented |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Not documented |
| Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA) | Chamber temperature regulator fan plus an activated-carbon filter[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC. Board model and chip markings not published[1] | Not documented |
| Total rated power draw | 100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz; 1000 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[12] | Not documented |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[1] | Not documented |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus Bambu Handy app and Bambu Studio; on-device job control and monitoring[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz (802.11 b/g/n) and Bambu-Bus; 4 GB eMMC plus a microSD card reader. No Ethernet - that is the X1E's addition[1][4] | USB connection and mini-SD card[2] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Built-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PET supported; PA and PC listed Ideal; carbon/glass-fibre reinforced polymers listed Ideal (the machine ships with a hardened-steel nozzle)[1] | 1.75 mm filament; no per-material list published on the listing[2] |
| Safety | ||
| Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible) | A firmware over-temperature protection exists and is documented by Bambu: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 is raised when the heater runs at full power but fails to bring the nozzle to target within time, which Bambu describes as "a safety mechanism designed to prevent potential damage to the device or other risks in case of a temperature control failure". Firmware is closed-source, so the exact thresholds cannot be verified[10][12] | Not documented |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[13] | Not documented |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date) | Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (12 February 2024)[9] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Sovol SV06 Plus technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Sovol SV06 Plus ACE 3D Printer product page sovol3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Sovol 3D-printer collection product feed (live prices and stock) sovol3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab X1-Carbon 3D Printer review, Andrew Sink, 12 February 2024 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
- Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor