Printer comparison
Bambu Lab P2S vs Rat Rig V-Core 4.1
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab P2S comparisonsMore Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab P2SCOREXY | Rat Rig V-Core 4.1COREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | Rat Rig |
| Class | COREXY | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1] | Rat Rig V-Core 4.1, described by Rat Rig as a large-format open CoreXY 3D printer kit[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[3][4] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][5] | Three sizes, all at the same base-kit price. Acceleration is the size-dependent figure and the one most often mis-quoted: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm. IDEX is a configuration option and changes the usable area per toolhead (copy mode 150x150x300 at the 300 size, mirror mode 95x95x300). Base kit excludes electronics. Rat Rig prices the base kit only in EUR (EUR 873.90 on sale from EUR 971.00, Aug 2026); no USD list price is published, so no USD street price is recorded here[2] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[3] | Current revision, replacing the V-Core 4; Rat Rig sells a 4.1 upgrade kit for existing V-Core 4 machines[2] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1] | 300 x 300 x 300, 400 x 400 x 400 or 500 x 500 x 500 mm. Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 392 x 406 x 478 mm[1] | 623.2 x 583 x 785 mm (300); 723.2 x 683 x 885 mm (400); 823.2 x 783 x 985 mm (500). Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 14.9 kg net[1] | Kit weight 35 kg (300), 45 kg (400), 55 kg (500)[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Plastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1] | 30-series aluminium extrusion; the 4.1 adds a steel X-axis gantry for rigidity[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1] | Open frame in the base kit[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][4] | CoreXY; Hybrid CoreXY and IDEX are configuration options[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | Not documented |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | Size-dependent: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm (manufacturer claims)[2] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1] | Full-metal skeleton toolhead, new in the 4.1[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1] | Not documented |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1] | 350 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer claim)[2] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm hardened steel and 0.6 mm included[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C max heatbed temperature[1] | 120 °C maximum heatbed temperature (manufacturer claim). The 400 and 500 sizes get 8 mm thick beds in the 4.1[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1] | Not documented |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Improved part cooling, listed by Rat Rig as one of the 4.1 changes[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1] | Not documented |
| Total rated power draw | 100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[6] | RatOS 2.1 (Rat Rig's Klipper distribution)[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1] | Not documented |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Dual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1] | Not documented |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][5] | Not documented |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Not documented | Self-assembly kit; the 4.1 ships pre-made cables that need no crimping, with rewritten step-by-step build documentation[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1] | PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[7] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 product page ratrig.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor