3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P2S vs FlashForge Creator 4

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P2S vs FlashForge Creator 4 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P2SCOREXYFlashForge Creator 4IDEX
Identity
BrandBambu LabFlashForge
ClassCOREXYIDEX
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1]Flashforge Creator 4, sold in A and S configurations (Creator 4A, Creator 4S)[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[3][4]$10,999.00 at Top 3D Shop with a 2-3 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][5]Two factory configurations that share the chassis but not the temperature ceiling: Creator 4A ships 2 x HT extruders (320 °C max, no composite support), Creator 4S ships 1 x HT + 1 x HS (360 °C max, supports PA-CF, PA-GF, PP-CF, PPS-CF). A third extruder type, F, is rated 265 °C and intended for flexibles. Any published "360 °C" figure applies only to the HS head[2]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[3]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]400 x 350 x 500 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)392 x 406 x 478 mm[1]840 x 675 x 1000 mm (1050 mm on the stand). FlashForge specifies an installation space of at least 1400 x 1500 x 1600 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)14.9 kg net[1]90 kg net[2]
Frame construction & materialPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]Fully enclosed professional chassis on a stand[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1]Fully enclosed with HEPA 13 filtration and an actively controlled chamber[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedUp to 65 °C, actively controlled (manufacturer claim)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][4]IDEX — two independently driven extruders on the same gantry[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]10-200 mm/s, adjustable per material. On the 4S the HS head is quoted 100-150 mm/s and the HT head 100-200 mm/s (manufacturer figures)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]Not documented
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1]Direct drive, two independent extruders, interchangeable modules (F / HT / HS)[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]Depends on the fitted extruder module: F 265 °C, HT 320 °C, HS 360 °C[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heatbed temperature[1]130 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAutomatic bed levelling; FlashForge does not name the probe technology in this spec table[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1]Not documented
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedTwo spool bays, 1 kg and 2 kg capacity[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documentedAC 100-130 V / 200-240 V, 50-60 Hz, 30 A overcurrent protection[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1]2320 W rated[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[6]Not named; the supported slicer is FlashPrint[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1]7-inch touchscreen, 1024 x 600[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1]USB flash drive, Ethernet, Wi-Fi[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][5]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1]Standard and engineering plastics on the HT head; the HS head adds PA-CF, PA-GF, PP-CF and PPS-CF. Materials such as PC, PA and carbon fibre are the stated targets for the 130 °C bed[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[7]12 months on the printer, 3 months on extruder parts[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Flashforge Creator 4 (A/S) product listing with full spec table top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor