3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P2S vs FlashForge Adventurer 5M Pro

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P2S vs FlashForge Adventurer 5M Pro — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P2SCOREXYFlashForge Adventurer 5M ProCOREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabFlashForge
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1]Flashforge Adventurer 5M Pro; FlashForge's own spec table gives the machine name as "Adventurer 5M PRO" and the store abbreviates it AD5M Pro[2][3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[4][5]$449.00 sale against a $599.00 regular price on flashforge.com, in stock, with a further $80 auto-applied in cart, checked Aug 2026. FlashForge's own product feed lists the first variant at $399.00, so the price you see depends on the variant selected. A refurbished AD5M Pro is listed at $339.00[2][3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][6]Enclosed sibling of the open-frame Adventurer 5M (same 220 mm cube, same 280 °C nozzle, same 600 mm/s, but 100 °C bed vs 110 °C and no filtration). Also distinct from the AD5X, which shares the chassis but has a 300 °C nozzle, a 4-colour IFS unit and no air filtration. Refurbished units of all three are sold separately[2][7][8][3]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[4]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]220 x 220 x 220 mm advertised[2][9]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)392 x 406 x 478 mm[1]380 x 400 x 453 mm excluding the spool holder[2][9]
Net weight (kg)14.9 kg net[1]Not documented
Frame construction & materialPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]All-metal CoreXY structure (FlashForge writes it "CoXY")[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1]Enclosed. Dual-layer HEPA plus activated-carbon filtration on both internal and external circulation; FlashForge claims 99% capture of particles and VOCs[2][9]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][5]CoreXY[2][10]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]600 mm/s maximum travel speed (FlashForge's own table labels the 600 mm/s figure "Max Travel Speed", not print speed)[2][9]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20,000 mm/s2 maximum (manufacturer claim)[2][9]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1]Direct drive, one extruder[2][9]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]280 °C claimed[2][9]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm standard; 0.25, 0.6 and 0.8 mm available[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heatbed temperature[1]Conflicting manufacturer figures: FlashForge's own spec table says 100 °C platform temperature, 3DJake's table says 110 °C. Lower vendor figure used as the sortable value[2][9]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1]Flexible removable PEI-coated spring-steel plate[2][9]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAutomatic levelling; FlashForge does not name the probe technology on the product page[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1]Filament run-out reminder[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedInternal plus external circulation with a HEPA and activated-carbon filter[2][9]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documentedAC 100-120 V / 200-240 V, 50/60 Hz[2][9]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1]350 W rated[2][9]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11]Not documented
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1]4.3-inch screen[2][9]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1]Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[2][9]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][6]Camera monitoring listed; resolution and framerate not published[2]
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-loss recovery, plus automatic shutdown[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1]PLA and PETG on the 0.4 mm nozzle; ABS/ASA; TPU, PLA-CF and PETG-CF on 0.6/0.8 mm nozzles[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Not documentedManufacturer claim only, no independent measurement: 50 dB in low-noise mode, 55 dB in standard mode. Distance and method not stated[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12]FlashForge's Adventurer 5M page states a 12-month limited warranty for that model; the 5M Pro page does not restate it[7]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Flashforge Adventurer 5M Pro product page flashforge.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Flashforge store product feed (live prices and stock) flashforge.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Flashforge Adventurer 5M product page flashforge.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Flashforge AD5X multicolour 3D printer product page flashforge.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. FlashForge Adventurer 5M Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. Flashforge printer buyer's guide, 5M to Creator 5 eolasprints.com · 2026-08 · review
  11. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor