3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P2S vs ELEGOO Centauri 2

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P2S vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P2SCOREXYELEGOO Centauri 2COREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabELEGOO
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1]ELEGOO Centauri 2 (page title "Elegoo Centauri 2 | High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer")[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedListed on the ELEGOO US store from 24 June 2026 (Shopify publish date)[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[4][5]$279.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $299.00[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][6]Sold both bare and as a Centauri 2 Combo. The Combo is the one with multicolour: 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection are all listed Yes for the Combo and dash for the bare machine, and the Combo body measures 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting, air filter and the smart exhaust grille are optional expansions on both. Distinct from the Centauri Carbon line, which is enclosed and takes carbon-fibre filament[2][7]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[4]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)392 x 406 x 478 mm[1]398 x 404 x 490 mm for the bare Centauri 2 (the Combo is 500 x 480 x 586 mm)[2]
Net weight (kg)14.9 kg net[1]13.7 kg net, 17.5 kg gross (bare machine; the Combo is 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross)[2]
Frame construction & materialPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]Rigid aluminium frame[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][5]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors driving X and Y independently[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[2]
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)Not documented"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[2]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1]Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1]Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[2]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - higher than the enclosed Centauri Carbon's 320 C, even though ELEGOO lists ABS, ASA, PET, PETG-CF, PA and PC as not recommended on this machine[2][7]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heatbed temperature[1]110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1]Dual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documented121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling, with full-auto calibration[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1]Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading, fan self-check, part-cooling-fan drop detection and power-loss recovery[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1]"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1]1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8]ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1]5-inch colour capacitive touch screen - larger than the 4.3-inch panel on the Centauri Carbon[2][7]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1]Colour touch UI; input formats STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1]USB and Wi-Fi[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][6]No camera as standard - listed as an optional expansion, as are LED lighting and the air filter[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1]Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Explicitly not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9]12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[10]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri 2 Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor