3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality Ender-3 V3

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality Ender-3 V3 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P2SCOREXYCreality Ender-3 V3BEDSLINGER
Identity
BrandBambu LabCreality
ClassCOREXYBEDSLINGER
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1]Creality Ender-3 V3, marketed as a CoreXZ machine[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[3][4]$239.00 on store.creality.com, Aug 2026 (listed as "Ender-3 V3 CoreXZ 3D Printer")[5]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][6]Do not confuse with the Ender-3 V3 SE or KE, which are cheaper and slower and use a conventional bed-slinger gantry - only the V3 and V3 Plus use CoreXZ. The V3 Plus is the same idea scaled to 300 x 300 x 330 mm. Creality's own spec table gives the V3 a 110 C bed, where the SE, KE, V4 and K1 series stop at 100 C[2][7][8]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[3]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]220 x 220 x 250 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)392 x 406 x 478 mm[1]358 x 374 x 498 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)14.9 kg net[1]7.83 kg net (Creality); Tom's Hardware rounds it to 7.8 kg[2][9]
Frame construction & materialPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1]Open frame, no enclosure[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][4]CoreXZ kinematics - the X and Z axes are coupled and driven together, with the bed still moving in Y[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]600 mm/s max printing speed (manufacturer claim; Creality Lab states the typical speed is 300 mm/s)[2][7]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented300 mm/s typical printing speed (Creality Lab figure quoted on the sibling V3 Plus page for the same CoreXZ platform)[7]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 max acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1]New high-speed direct-drive extruder[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1]Quick-swap nozzle with a hardened steel tip integrated with the heatbreak (Creality's "unicorn" nozzle), replaced as a unit[2][9]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heatbed temperature[1]110 C max heatbed temperature - higher than the rest of the Ender-3 V3 family[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1]PEI flexible build plate, removable spring steel[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAuto levelling with automatic Z offset (Creality states auto levelling; Tom's Hardware records "Automatic + Z")[2][9]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1]Filament run-out sensor fitted[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1]32-bit mainboard (Creality does not name the board or MCU)[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1]Rated power 350 W; input 100-120 V / 200-240 V, 50/60 Hz[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[10]Creality Print slicing ecosystem; input shaping with an included G-sensor accelerometer. Creality does not name the firmware base on the V3 page (the sibling KE page states Creality OS is Klipper-based)[2][11]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1]4.3-inch HD colour touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1]Colour touch UI; power-loss recovery; file transfer from USB drive, WLAN or Creality Cloud[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1]Wi-Fi; USB drive, WLAN and Creality Cloud file transfer[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][6]AI camera optional, not fitted as standard[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1]PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, PETG-CF and Creality CR-carbon[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12]Creality's US store states "Up to 12-Month Warranty", a 14-day return and refund window and "Lifetime Customer Support" on its printer product pages. The "up to" wording means the term is not uniform across parts[13]
Independently Measured Performance
Benchmark print times (source + settings)Not documentedBenchy in 14 minutes 54 seconds under Speed Boat Rules in ordinary grey PLA - independently measured by Tom's Hardware[9]
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Not documentedTom's Hardware rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data[9]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Creality Ender-3 V3 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Creality US store - Ender-3 V3 CoreXZ 3D Printer product page (live price) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Creality Ender-3 V4 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Tom's Hardware - Creality Ender 3 V3 Review (spec box and Speed Boat Rules Benchy time) tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  10. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  11. Creality Ender-3 V3 KE product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. Creality US store - K1 3D Printer product page (live price, warranty and returns banner) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor