3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P1P vs Rat Rig V-Core 4.1

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P1P vs Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P1PCOREXYRat Rig V-Core 4.1COREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabRat Rig
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P1P. Bambu documents it alongside the P1S in a single two-column parameters table[1]Rat Rig V-Core 4.1, described by Rat Rig as a large-format open CoreXY 3D printer kit[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)P1P is the open-frame version; the P1S is the same motion platform in an enclosure with plastic and glass panels. Bambu's own comparison table shows what the P1P lacks: control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan and air filter are all listed "Optional" on the P1P and "Closed Loop Control"/"Activated Carbon Filter" on the P1S. The P1P is also lighter, 9.65 kg vs 12.95 kg, and 386 mm deep vs 389 mm. A P1P Enclosure Kit is sold as a spare part. Filament support differs accordingly: ABS/ASA are "Capable" on the P1P but "Ideal" on the P1S[1]Three sizes, all at the same base-kit price. Acceleration is the size-dependent figure and the one most often mis-quoted: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm. IDEX is a configuration option and changes the usable area per toolhead (copy mode 150x150x300 at the 300 size, mirror mode 95x95x300). Base kit excludes electronics. Rat Rig prices the base kit only in EUR (EUR 873.90 on sale from EUR 971.00, Aug 2026); no USD list price is published, so no USD street price is recorded here[2]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Superseded. No longer listed in the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection in Aug 2026 (the collection carries A1, A1 mini, A2L, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S, H2D, H2C); /products/p1p redirects to the collection page and only P1P spare parts remain in the store sitemap. No live first-party price could therefore be recorded[3][1]Current revision, replacing the V-Core 4; Rat Rig sells a 4.1 upgrade kit for existing V-Core 4 machines[2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised. Bambu's own footnote limits the default printable height in Bambu Studio to 250 mm to avoid heatbed collisions, and warns that the collapsible filament-cutter stopper takes part of the printing area when popped out[1]300 x 300 x 300, 400 x 400 x 400 or 500 x 500 x 500 mm. Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)386 x 389 x 458 mm (P1P). Bambu prints P1P and P1S dimensions in the same cell - the P1S is 389 x 389 x 458 mm[1]623.2 x 583 x 785 mm (300); 723.2 x 683 x 885 mm (400); 823.2 x 783 x 985 mm (500). Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[2]
Net weight (kg)9.65 kg net, 14.30 kg gross[1]Kit weight 35 kg (300), 45 kg (400), 55 kg (500)[2]
Frame construction & materialOpen frame; Bambu offers printable mod-plates for the side panels[1]30-series aluminium extrusion; the 4.1 adds a steel X-axis gantry for rigidity[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen frame. An official P1P Enclosure Kit exists as a spare part, and the enclosed version of the same platform is sold as the P1S[1][3]Open frame in the base kit[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY driven by two stepper motors, each with its own belt to the printhead. Bambu's wiki states the P1P and P1S share the same motion system[4]CoreXY; Hybrid CoreXY and IDEX are configuration options[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree leadscrews driven from a single stepper motor through a belt; the whole bed drops in Z. There is no motorised Z-tilt - bed tramming is by three manual knobs under the bed[4]Not documented
Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?)Adjustable belt tensioners at the rear; a Belt Tension Monitor reports when tension drifts out of range[4]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]Size-dependent: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm (manufacturer claims)[2]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive; Bambu sells a "Stainless Steel Extruder Unit (P1 series)" as the service part[4]Full-metal skeleton toolhead, new in the 4.1[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal all-in-one hotend: the nozzle is integrated into the heatblock and joined to the heatsink by a thin metal tube, so the hotend is replaced as a unit. 0.4 mm stainless-steel nozzle included; 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][4]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1]350 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer claim)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm hardened steel and 0.6 mm included[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit100 C max build-plate temperature[1]120 °C maximum heatbed temperature (manufacturer claim). The 400 and 500 sizes get 8 mm thick beds in the 4.1[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate; Cool Plate, Engineering Plate and High Temperature Plate compatible[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch probing against three ceramic force (piezo) sensors under the heatbed: Z homing works by detecting the force of the nozzle contacting the heatbed. Three manual levelling knobs are also fitted[5][4]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - filament run-out sensor[1]Not documented
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathCompatible with AMS and the AMS hub, up to 16 colours with four AMS units[4]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan fitted; the control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan that the P1S has under closed-loop control are all listed as Optional on the P1P[1]Improved part cooling, listed by Rat Rig as one of the 4.1 changes[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[6]RatOS 2.1 (Rat Rig's Klipper distribution)[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?2.7-inch 192x64 monochrome screen, not a touchscreen - control is by button, app or PC application[4]Not documented
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Button-driven on-device UI on a 192x64 monochrome panel; most interaction is expected to happen in Bambu Studio or Bambu Handy[4]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi, Bluetooth and Bambu-Bus; microSD card storage; 5 V/1.5 A USB output power[4]Not documented
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Low-rate chamber monitoring camera, 1280x720 at 0.5 fps, timelapse supported - the 0.5 fps figure is Bambu's own and is far below video rate[1]Not documented
Calibration Routines & QoL
Assembly level & time from unbox to first printNot documentedSelf-assembly kit; the 4.1 ships pre-made cables that need no crimping, with rewritten step-by-step build documentation[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET. Capable: PA, PC, ABS, ASA - the open frame is the limiting factor, and the same table upgrades ABS/ASA to Ideal for the enclosed P1S[1]PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[7]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 product page ratrig.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab Wiki - Introduction to P1 series wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  5. Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  6. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor