Printer comparison
Bambu Lab P1P vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab P1P comparisonsMore ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab P1PCOREXY | ELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | ELEGOO |
| Class | COREXY | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab P1P. Bambu documents it alongside the P1S in a single two-column parameters table[1] | ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[2] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | P1P is the open-frame version; the P1S is the same motion platform in an enclosure with plastic and glass panels. Bambu's own comparison table shows what the P1P lacks: control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan and air filter are all listed "Optional" on the P1P and "Closed Loop Control"/"Activated Carbon Filter" on the P1S. The P1P is also lighter, 9.65 kg vs 12.95 kg, and 386 mm deep vs 389 mm. A P1P Enclosure Kit is sold as a spare part. Filament support differs accordingly: ABS/ASA are "Capable" on the P1P but "Ideal" on the P1S[1] | Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[2] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Superseded. No longer listed in the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection in Aug 2026 (the collection carries A1, A1 mini, A2L, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S, H2D, H2C); /products/p1p redirects to the collection page and only P1P spare parts remain in the store sitemap. No live first-party price could therefore be recorded[3][1] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised. Bambu's own footnote limits the default printable height in Bambu Studio to 250 mm to avoid heatbed collisions, and warns that the collapsible filament-cutter stopper takes part of the printing area when popped out[1] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 386 x 389 x 458 mm (P1P). Bambu prints P1P and P1S dimensions in the same cell - the P1S is 389 x 389 x 458 mm[1] | 500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 9.65 kg net, 14.30 kg gross[1] | 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Open frame; Bambu offers printable mod-plates for the side panels[1] | Rigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame. An official P1P Enclosure Kit exists as a spare part, and the enclosed version of the same platform is sold as the P1S[1][3] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY driven by two stepper motors, each with its own belt to the printhead. Bambu's wiki states the P1P and P1S share the same motion system[4] | CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[2] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Three leadscrews driven from a single stepper motor through a belt; the whole bed drops in Z. There is no motorised Z-tilt - bed tramming is by three manual knobs under the bed[4] | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[2] |
| Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?) | Adjustable belt tensioners at the rear; a Belt Tension Monitor reports when tension drifts out of range[4] | Not documented |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | 500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[2] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | Not documented | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[2] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive; Bambu sells a "Stainless Steel Extruder Unit (P1 series)" as the service part[4] | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal all-in-one hotend: the nozzle is integrated into the heatblock and joined to the heatsink by a thin metal tube, so the hotend is replaced as a unit. 0.4 mm stainless-steel nozzle included; 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][4] | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[2] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1] | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 100 C max build-plate temperature[1] | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Textured PEI plate; Cool Plate, Engineering Plate and High Temperature Plate compatible[1] | Not documented |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Nozzle-touch probing against three ceramic force (piezo) sensors under the heatbed: Z homing works by detecting the force of the nozzle contacting the heatbed. Three manual levelling knobs are also fitted[5][4] | 121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - filament run-out sensor[1] | Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[2] |
| Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade path | Compatible with AMS and the AMS hub, up to 16 colours with four AMS units[4] | CANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[2] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan fitted; the control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan that the P1S has under closed-loop control are all listed as Optional on the P1P[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[2] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[6] | ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 2.7-inch 192x64 monochrome screen, not a touchscreen - control is by button, app or PC application[4] | 5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[2] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Button-driven on-device UI on a 192x64 monochrome panel; most interaction is expected to happen in Bambu Studio or Bambu Handy[4] | Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[2] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and Bambu-Bus; microSD card storage; 5 V/1.5 A USB output power[4] | USB and Wi-Fi[2] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Low-rate chamber monitoring camera, 1280x720 at 0.5 fps, timelapse supported - the 0.5 fps figure is Bambu's own and is far below video rate[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET. Capable: PA, PC, ABS, ASA - the open frame is the limiting factor, and the same table upgrades ABS/ASA to Ideal for the enclosed P1S[1] | Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[7] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[8] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Introduction to P1 series wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor