3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab H2D vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab H2D vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab H2DCOREXYELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabELEGOO
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab H2D[1]ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $1,549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,749.00; the product page shows $1,749.00 (typical $1,999.00) with a combo variant selected[3][4]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Six SKUs on one product page including H2D, H2D AMS Combo and H2D Laser Full Combo. The Laser Edition adds laser safety windows and the air-assist pump; a plain H2D can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. The BirdsEye camera is only fitted on the Laser Edition. Siblings in the same family are the H2S (single nozzle, 340x320x340 mm, 30 kg) and H2C (dual nozzle, 305x320x325 mm single-nozzle volume, 32.5 kg, four cameras as standard) - all three share the 492x514x626 mm body, so body dimensions alone will not tell them apart[1][5][6]Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[2]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model; the H2C sits above it in the same body at $2,199 and the H2S below it at $1,199[3]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usableSingle-nozzle printing 325 x 320 x 325 mm; dual-nozzle printing 300 x 320 x 320 mm; total volume across the two nozzles 350 x 320 x 320 mm. The sortable figure is the single-nozzle volume[1]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)492 x 514 x 626 mm[1]500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[2]
Net weight (kg)31 kg net[1]15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[2]
Frame construction & materialAluminium, steel, plastic and glass chassis and shell[1]Rigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, and a G3 + H12 HEPA + granulated coconut-shell carbon filter stack[1]Not documented
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; Bambu groups the H2 series with its enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[2]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s with the standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s with the optional high-flow hotend; both measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual direct-drive extruders with hardened-steel gears, driven by Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motors[1]Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal hotend with hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; an optional high-flow hotend is offered[1]Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[2]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit120 C max heatbed temperature[1]110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documented121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1]Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathNot documentedCANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan, chamber heat-circulation fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan and chamber exhaust fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documented"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2200 W at 220 V, 1320 W at 110 V. The US store page states the H2D it sells is the 100-120 V version[1]1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[7]ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1]5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus Bambu Studio, Bambu Suite and Bambu Handy[1]Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port[1]USB and Wi-Fi[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Four cameras listed: live view 1920x1080, nozzle camera 1920x1080, toolhead camera 1920x1080, and a 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera fitted only on the Laser Edition[1]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA-CF/GF, PPS and PPS-CF/GF[1]Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[8]12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[9]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab H2D store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  6. Bambu Lab H2C Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  8. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor