Printer comparison
Bambu Lab H2D vs Bambu Lab P1S
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab H2D comparisonsMore Bambu Lab P1S comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab H2DCOREXY | Bambu Lab P1SCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | Bambu Lab |
| Class | COREXY | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab H2D[1] | Bambu Lab P1S. Store title: "Bambu Lab P1S 3D Printer"[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | From $1,549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,749.00; the product page shows $1,749.00 (typical $1,999.00) with a combo variant selected[3][4] | From $369.00 (base P1S) on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $399.00; with the P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo variant selected the same page shows $539.00 against a typical $579.00[3][2] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Six SKUs on one product page including H2D, H2D AMS Combo and H2D Laser Full Combo. The Laser Edition adds laser safety windows and the air-assist pump; a plain H2D can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. The BirdsEye camera is only fitted on the Laser Edition. Siblings in the same family are the H2S (single nozzle, 340x320x340 mm, 30 kg) and H2C (dual nozzle, 305x320x325 mm single-nozzle volume, 32.5 kg, four cameras as standard) - all three share the 492x514x626 mm body, so body dimensions alone will not tell them apart[1][5][6] | Enclosed version of the P1P and mechanically the same motion platform. Three SKUs on one product page: P1S, P1S AMS Combo and P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo (the AMS 2 Pro adds active filament drying). Sibling figures that get mixed up: net weight 12.95 kg (P1S) vs 9.65 kg (P1P); depth 389 mm vs 386 mm; ABS/ASA Ideal (P1S) vs Capable (P1P). Also distinct from the 2026 P2S, which is a different machine (600 mm/s, 110 C bed, 5-inch touchscreen, 14.9 kg)[2][7] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Current model; the H2C sits above it in the same body at $2,199 and the H2S below it at $1,199[3] | Still sold in Aug 2026, but Bambu now markets the P2S as "The Classic Evolves" above it in the same enclosed-CoreXY slot[3][8] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | Single-nozzle printing 325 x 320 x 325 mm; dual-nozzle printing 300 x 320 x 320 mm; total volume across the two nozzles 350 x 320 x 320 mm. The sortable figure is the single-nozzle volume[1] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised. Bambu's own footnote sets the default printable height in Bambu Studio to 250 mm to prevent heatbed collisions, and notes the collapsible filament-cutter stopper occupies part of the print area when popped out[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 492 x 514 x 626 mm[1] | 389 x 389 x 458 mm; package 485 x 480 x 530 mm[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 31 kg net[1] | 12.95 kg net, 17.60 kg gross; the AMS Combo ships at 21.60 kg gross and the AMS 2 Pro Combo at 21 kg gross[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Aluminium, steel, plastic and glass chassis and shell[1] | Steel chassis (shared with the P1P) inside plastic and glass panels[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, and a G3 + H12 HEPA + granulated coconut-shell carbon filter stack[1] | Fully enclosed - plastic and glass panels with a glass front door and lid, plus an activated-carbon air filter. No active chamber heater; the chamber temperature regulator fan is closed-loop controlled[2] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; Bambu groups the H2 series with its enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1] | CoreXY driven by two stepper motors, each with an independent belt to the printhead; the P1P and P1S share the same motion system[9] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three leadscrews belt-driven from a single stepper motor, whole bed moving in Z; manual tramming by three knobs under the bed, no motorised Z-tilt[9] |
| Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?) | Not documented | Rear adjustable belt tensioners with a Belt Tension Monitor[9] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | 20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 40 mm3/s with the standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s with the optional high-flow hotend; both measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Dual direct-drive extruders with hardened-steel gears, driven by Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motors[1] | Direct drive; the service part is the "Stainless Steel Extruder Unit (P1 series)"[9] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal hotend with hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; an optional high-flow hotend is offered[1] | All-metal all-in-one hotend with the nozzle integrated into the heatblock, replaced as a unit; 0.4 mm stainless-steel nozzle included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[2][9] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1] | 300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 120 C max heatbed temperature[1] | 100 C max build-plate temperature[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Textured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1] | Textured PEI plate; Cool Plate, Engineering Plate and High Temperature Plate compatible[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Not documented | Nozzle-touch probing using three ceramic force (piezo) sensors mounted under the heatbed - Z homing is done by detecting the force of the nozzle contacting the bed[10][9] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1] | Yes - filament run-out sensor[2] |
| Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade path | Not documented | AMS-compatible; sold as P1S AMS Combo and P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo, up to 16 colours with four AMS units[2] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan, chamber heat-circulation fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan and chamber exhaust fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Part-cooling fan plus auxiliary part-cooling fan, control-board fan and chamber temperature regulator fan, all closed-loop controlled (all four are merely Optional on the P1P)[2] |
| Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA) | Not documented | Chamber temperature regulator fan with an activated-carbon air filter[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Total rated power draw | 100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2200 W at 220 V, 1320 W at 110 V. The US store page states the H2D it sells is the 100-120 V version[1] | 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1000 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11] | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1] | 2.7-inch 192x64 monochrome screen, not a touchscreen; control by button, app or PC application (P1 series)[9] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus Bambu Studio, Bambu Suite and Bambu Handy[1] | Button-driven monochrome on-device UI; job setup happens in Bambu Studio or Bambu Handy[9] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Dual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port[1] | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and Bambu-Bus, microSD card storage, 5 V/1.5 A USB output power (P1 series)[9] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Four cameras listed: live view 1920x1080, nozzle camera 1920x1080, toolhead camera 1920x1080, and a 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera fitted only on the Laser Edition[1] | Low-rate chamber monitoring camera, 1280x720 at 0.5 fps, timelapse supported[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA-CF/GF, PPS and PPS-CF/GF[1] | Ideal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA. Capable: PA, PC[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12] | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab H2D store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab H2C Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Introduction to P1 series wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor