3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab H2C vs ELEGOO Centauri 2

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab H2C vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab H2CCOREXYELEGOO Centauri 2COREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabELEGOO
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab H2C; spec sheet header "H2C Spec Sheet"[1]ELEGOO Centauri 2 (page title "Elegoo Centauri 2 | High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer")[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedListed on the ELEGOO US store from 24 June 2026 (Shopify publish date)[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $2,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $2,399.00; the compare page shows $2,399[4]$279.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $299.00[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Dual-nozzle top model in the H2 family, in the same 492x514x626 mm body as the H2D and H2S. Distinguishing figures: 32.5 kg (vs 31 kg H2D, 30 kg H2S); single-nozzle volume 305x320x325 mm (vs 325x320x325 mm on the H2D); BirdsEye camera fitted as standard rather than only on a Laser Edition; laser safety window listed as equipped with the Laser Edition[1][5][6][7]Sold both bare and as a Centauri 2 Combo. The Combo is the one with multicolour: 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection are all listed Yes for the Combo and dash for the bare machine, and the Combo body measures 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting, air filter and the smart exhaust grille are optional expansions on both. Distinct from the Centauri Carbon line, which is enclosed and takes carbon-fibre filament[2][8]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usableSingle-nozzle printing 305 x 320 x 325 mm; dual-nozzle printing 300 x 320 x 325 mm; total volume for two nozzles 330 x 320 x 325 mm. The sortable figure is the single-nozzle volume[1]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)492 x 514 x 626 mm[1]398 x 404 x 490 mm for the bare Centauri 2 (the Combo is 500 x 480 x 586 mm)[2]
Net weight (kg)32.5 kg net[1]13.7 kg net, 17.5 kg gross (bare machine; the Combo is 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross)[2]
Frame construction & materialAluminium and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]Rigid aluminium frame[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + granulated coconut-shell carbon filtration with VOC filtration rated Superior[1]Not documented
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors driving X and Y independently[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[2]
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)Not documented"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[2]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual direct-drive extruders, hardened-steel gears, Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motors[1]Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzles, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; built-in filament cutter[1]Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[2]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - higher than the enclosed Centauri Carbon's 320 C, even though ELEGOO lists ABS, ASA, PET, PETG-CF, PA and PC as not recommended on this machine[2][8]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit120 C max heatbed temperature[1]110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate with Textured PEI included; Engineering Plate also supported[1]Dual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documented121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling, with full-auto calibration[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor and door sensor[1]Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading, fan self-check, part-cooling-fan drop detection and power-loss recovery[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, chamber exhaust fan and chamber heat-circulation fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documented"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1800 W at 220 V, 1250 W at 110 V[1]1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[9]ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1]5-inch colour capacitive touch screen - larger than the 4.3-inch panel on the Centauri Carbon[2][8]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1]Colour touch UI; input formats STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi; built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available[1]USB and Wi-Fi[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Four cameras as standard: live view 1920x1080, nozzle camera 1920x1080, toolhead camera 1920x1080 and BirdsEye 3264x2448[1]No camera as standard - listed as an optional expansion, as are LED lighting and the air filter[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[1]Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Explicitly not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[10]12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[11]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab H2C Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri 2 Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor