3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab A1 mini vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab A1 mini vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab A1 miniBEDSLINGERINTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandBambu LabINTAMSYS
ClassBEDSLINGERINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab A1 mini. Store title: "Bambu Lab A1 mini 3D Printer"[1]Intamsys Funmat Pro 410, described as a dual-extrusion PEEK 3D printer[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Shipped in the second half of 2023; Tom's Hardware published its A1 mini review on 13 October 2023, ahead of the full-size A1 review of 14 December 2023[3][4]Not documented
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $219.00 (base A1 mini) on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, during an advertised Back-to-School sale; the product page lists A1 mini and A1 mini Combo variants[5][6]$27,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, in stock with a 5-10 business-day lead time, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: A1 mini and A1 mini Combo (adds the AMS lite). Distinguish from the full-size A1 by build volume (180 vs 256 mm cube), bed ceiling (80 vs 100 C), screen (2.4 vs 3.5 inch), Z drive (single leadscrew with a coupling vs dual leadscrews belt-synced) and weight (5.5 vs 8.3 kg)[1][7][8][9]Distinguish from the 610 HT carefully: the 410 has a 90 °C chamber and 160 °C plate, the 610 HT a 300 °C chamber and 300 °C plate. Both quote a 500 °C extruder, so extruder temperature alone will not tell them apart. The 410's two nozzles are asymmetric — one fixed, one on a lift[2][10]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Still the entry model in the Bambu Lab US store line-up in Aug 2026 and the cheapest machine listed[5]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable180 x 180 x 180 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]305 x 305 x 406 mm (12 x 12 x 16 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)347 x 315 x 365 mm (Bambu tech specs; Tom's Hardware prints 347 x 314 x 365 mm)[1][3]720 x 680 x 1470 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)5.5 kg net[1]220 kg[2]
Frame construction & materialSteel plus extruded aluminium chassis[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen frame, no enclosure[1]Enclosed heated chamber with air filtering[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented90 °C chamber (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Cartesian bed-slinger: toolhead on an X guide rail and crossbeam, print platform moving in Y on a guide rail, toolhead carried in Z[8]Two nozzles, one fixed and one that lifts out of the way[2]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Horizontal linear guide rail with the printhead on a sliding block; rail size not published[8]Not documented
Y-axis guide typeHorizontal linear guide rail carrying the print platform, belt-driven in Y[8]Not documented
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashSingle leadscrew with nut, coupling and stepper motor - the motor drives the leadscrew directly through the coupling. This is the clearest hardware difference from the A1, which uses two leadscrews synchronised by a belt[8][9]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]Not documented
Max travel speedNot documentedMaximum XY travel speed 500 mm/s (manufacturer figure); maximum XY acceleration 5,000 mm/s2[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)10000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]5,000 mm/s2 maximum XY acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)28 mm3/s claimed on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C - note this is the ABS figure quoted for a machine whose own spec sheet lists ABS as not recommended[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears; toolhead also holds the cutter unit, filament hub and filament sensor[1][8]Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament, with an auto-cleaning station[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal integrated hotend (nozzle plus heatsink in one unit), quick-swap; stainless-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][8]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1]500 °C extruder temperature (manufacturer specification)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default, 0.6 mm selectable[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit80 C max build-plate temperature - the lowest of the current Bambu range, and the reason ABS/ASA are listed as not recommended[1][8]160 °C platform temperature[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate; Smooth PEI and Dual-Texture PEI plates also compatible[1]Ceramic glass build plate[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch automatic bed levelling and automatic Z-offset; Tom's Hardware confirms the nozzle itself is the probe[3][8]Auto-levelling with high-precision sensors; sensor technology not named[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, filament odometry and filament-tangle sensor[1]Filament jam warning and filament absence warning[2]
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedHeated dry box for filament, up to 70 °C[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathOptional AMS lite (A1 mini Combo); AMS / AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT need an AMS HUB (SA013) accessory[6]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designOne custom 5015 centrifugal part-cooling fan with two opposing outlets; closed-loop control. A separate MC board cooling fan is also fitted[1][8]Not documented
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedAir filtering fitted; media not specified. Cooling is water-cooled[2]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Bambu names the motion controller as a dual-core Cortex-M4; no board model or chip markings published[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented200-240 V / 15 A, 50-60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max power 150 W for the whole machine. Bed heater wattage is not published separately[1]3 kW maximum[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11]Proprietary; slicing is IntamSuite (Windows only)[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?2.4-inch 320x240 IPS touchscreen[1]7-inch smart touch panel[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus Bambu Handy app and Bambu Studio PC application[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi 2.4 GHz only (802.11 b/g/n), Bambu-Bus, microSD card. No Ethernet, no USB host[1]USB, Wi-Fi, Internet[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in low-rate camera, up to 1080p, timelapse supported[1]Camera fitted[2]
Calibration Routines & QoL
Assembly level & time from unbox to first printArrives mostly pre-assembled - only the filament wiper, spool holder and Bowden tubes to fit[3]Not documented
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-failure recovery supported; mechanism not published[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA. Not recommended: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and fibre-reinforced polymers[1]PEEK, PEKK, PEI, PPSU, PC, nylon, ABS, HIPS, PETG, PLA, PVA and CF-filled grades[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, SGS, FCC[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Manufacturer claim only: the US store page claims "49dB Whisper-Quiet Operation" - the identical sentence appears on the A1 page, so treat it as line-level marketing copy rather than a per-model measurement. No independent dB measurement with a stated distance was found[6][12]Not documented
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[13]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedResolution XY 15.6 um, Z 1.56 um (manufacturer specification)[2]
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (13 October 2023)[3]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab A1 mini - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab A1 Mini Review, 13 October 2023 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  4. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab A1 Review, Denise Bertacchi, 14 December 2023 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  5. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab A1 mini store page (A1 mini / A1 mini Combo variants) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab A1 - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Bambu Lab Wiki - A1 mini introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - A1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. Bambu Lab A1 store page (A1 / A1 Combo variants) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor