Printer comparison
ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 vs Stratasys F270
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 comparisonsMore Stratasys F270 comparisons
| Property | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7RESIN | Stratasys F270INDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Anycubic | Stratasys |
| Class | RESIN | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7[1][2] | Stratasys F270, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[3] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $493.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $597.00 compare-at price, in stock and quoted as shipping in 24 hours, checked Aug 2026[1] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Distinct from the Photon Mono M7 Pro, which shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and a 10.1-inch 14K LCD but adds LighTurbo 3.0 optics, a heated peristaltic-pump vat and auto resin refill, and runs 170 vs 150 mm/h on high-speed resin. The M5s is a different machine again (12K, 218 x 123 x 200 mm). 3DJake shows the M7 sold out[1][4][5][2][6] | Middle of the full-cabinet trio. Same materials as the F170 but a larger build size; the F370 adds ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07 and is the only model with Insight and DoD STIG compliance. All three full-cabinet models share the same 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm footprint and 227 kg weight[3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 223 x 126 x 230 mm (Anycubic quotes 6.5 L)[1][2] | 305 x 254 x 305 mm (12 x 10 x 12 in)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 312 x 315 x 520 mm[1][2] | 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | 12 kg[1][2] | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[3] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1] | Enclosed build chamber[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | MSLA, single Z axis on dual linear rails, straight-lift peel[1][2] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Dual linear rails, Anycubic quotes 10 um Z precision[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Laser-engraved build plate[1] | Not documented |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Levelling-free — no user levelling step[1][2] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[3] |
| Total rated power draw | 135 W power supply[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 4.3-inch touch control screen (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | USB and Wi-Fi[2] | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[3] |
| Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it? | Failed-print detection[2] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | High-speed, water-washable, standard, ABS-like and plant-based resins (Anycubic's own list)[1] | PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support[3] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | Not documented | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[3] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[3] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[3] |
| Resin & MSLA | ||
| Masking LCD | 10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um (manufacturer specification)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light source | COB light source with a Fresnel lens and a light-uniformity algorithm[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light uniformity & intensity | Uniformity >=90% and intensity 4500 +/-10% uW/cm2 (both manufacturer claims, no independent measurement). Anycubic also states light intensity is uniform within an angle of <=3 degrees[1][2] | Not documented |
| Vertical print speedmm/h | 150 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 90 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height. Anycubic's headline maximum is 90 mm/h for standard resin, so the 150 figure is resin-dependent (manufacturer claims)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Layer height range | 0.01-0.15 mm[1] | Not documented |
| Release film | Improved ACF film. No rated life published for this model (the M7 Pro's ACF film is rated ~45,000 uses)[1][2][6] | Not documented |
| Resin vat & feeding | Resin vat capacity up to 1 L, with resin level monitoring. No auto-refill on this model[1][2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M5s product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor