Printer comparison
ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 vs Snapmaker Artisan
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 comparisonsMore Snapmaker Artisan comparisons
| Property | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7RESIN | Snapmaker ArtisanIDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Anycubic | Snapmaker |
| Class | RESIN | IDEX |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7[1][2] | Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $493.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $597.00 compare-at price, in stock and quoted as shipping in 24 hours, checked Aug 2026[1] | $2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Distinct from the Photon Mono M7 Pro, which shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and a 10.1-inch 14K LCD but adds LighTurbo 3.0 optics, a heated peristaltic-pump vat and auto resin refill, and runs 170 vs 150 mm/h on high-speed resin. The M5s is a different machine again (12K, 218 x 123 x 200 mm). 3DJake shows the M7 sold out[1][4][5][2][6] | The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 223 x 126 x 230 mm (Anycubic quotes 6.5 L)[1][2] | 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 312 x 315 x 520 mm[1][2] | 580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | 12 kg[1][2] | Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1] | Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | MSLA, single Z axis on dual linear rails, straight-lift peel[1][2] | IDEX — two independently driven print heads[3] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Dual linear rails, Anycubic quotes 10 um Z precision[1] | Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[3] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | TMC2209[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | Not documented | 180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[3] |
| Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip) | Not documented | Brass standard, hardened steel optional[3] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Laser-engraved build plate[1] | Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Levelling-free — no user levelling step[1][2] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Total rated power draw | 135 W power supply[1] | Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 4.3-inch touch control screen (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1] | 7-inch touchscreen[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | USB and Wi-Fi[2] | Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[3] |
| Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it? | Failed-print detection[2] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | High-speed, water-washable, standard, ABS-like and plant-based resins (Anycubic's own list)[1] | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[3] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | Repeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[3] |
| Resin & MSLA | ||
| Masking LCD | 10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um (manufacturer specification)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light source | COB light source with a Fresnel lens and a light-uniformity algorithm[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light uniformity & intensity | Uniformity >=90% and intensity 4500 +/-10% uW/cm2 (both manufacturer claims, no independent measurement). Anycubic also states light intensity is uniform within an angle of <=3 degrees[1][2] | Not documented |
| Vertical print speedmm/h | 150 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 90 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height. Anycubic's headline maximum is 90 mm/h for standard resin, so the 150 figure is resin-dependent (manufacturer claims)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Layer height range | 0.01-0.15 mm[1] | Not documented |
| Release film | Improved ACF film. No rated life published for this model (the M7 Pro's ACF film is rated ~45,000 uses)[1][2][6] | Not documented |
| Resin vat & feeding | Resin vat capacity up to 1 L, with resin level monitoring. No auto-refill on this model[1][2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M5s product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor