3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 vs Bambu Lab X1E

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 vs Bambu Lab X1E — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7RESINBambu Lab X1ECOREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicBambu Lab
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7[1][2]Bambu Lab X1E; spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification"[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$493.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $597.00 compare-at price, in stock and quoted as shipping in 24 hours, checked Aug 2026[1]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Distinct from the Photon Mono M7 Pro, which shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and a 10.1-inch 14K LCD but adds LighTurbo 3.0 optics, a heated peristaltic-pump vat and auto resin refill, and runs 170 vs 150 mm/h on high-speed resin. The M5s is a different machine again (12K, 218 x 123 x 200 mm). 3DJake shows the M7 sold out[1][4][5][2][6]Enterprise variant of the X1-Carbon, not a trim level. Differences from the X1C, from the two manufacturer spec sheets side by side: active chamber heating to 60 C (X1C has none), 320 C vs 300 C hot end, Smooth PEI plate included vs Cool/Engineering plates, G3+H12+carbon filter stack vs carbon filter only, Ethernet with a network kill switch, removable network module and 802.1X vs Wi-Fi only, 16 kg vs 14.13 kg, and 1400 W at 220 V / 750 W at 110 V vs 1000 W / 350 W[3][7]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not documentedNot present in the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection in Aug 2026, which lists A1, A1 mini, A2L, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S, H2D and H2C. Bambu sells business machines through a separate Business & Institution channel, so absence from the consumer collection is not proof of discontinuation; no live first-party price could be recorded[8]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable223 x 126 x 230 mm (Anycubic quotes 6.5 L)[1][2]256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)312 x 315 x 520 mm[1][2]389 x 389 x 457 mm - identical to the X1-Carbon[3]
Net weight (kg)12 kg[1][2]16 kg net (against 14.13 kg for the X1-Carbon)[3][7]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedSteel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Fully enclosed with a door sensor, and the only X1 with active chamber heating; the chamber is controlled to a maximum of 60 C[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedActively heated chamber, maximum controlled temperature 60 C (manufacturer figure; not a passive measurement)[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis on dual linear rails, straight-lift peel[1][2]CoreXY, two stepper motors with one belt each (X1 series motion system)[9]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Not documentedCarbon X rail as on the X1-Carbon (X1 series toolhead and gantry)[10]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashDual linear rails, Anycubic quotes 10 um Z precision[1]Three leadscrews belt-driven from a single stepper motor, whole bed moving in Z (X1 series)[9]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)Not documented32 mm3/s claimed on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedAll-metal hotend with a hardened-steel nozzle; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional; built-in filament cutter[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented320 C claimed max hot-end temperature - 20 C above the X1-Carbon[3][7]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedLaser-engraved build plate[1]Flexible steel plate, Smooth PEI plate included; High Temperature, Textured PEI and Cool plates optional[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free — no user levelling step[1][2]Nozzle-touch probing on the three ceramic heatbed force sensors, plus the Bambu micro-lidar for first-layer inspection[3][11]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedYes - run-out sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[3]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designNot documentedPart-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[3]
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedG3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA filter and granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter; VOC filtration rated Optimal and particulate filtration present[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documentedMotion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC[3]
Total rated power draw135 W power supply[1]100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1400 W at 220 V, 750 W at 110 V[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedClosed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[12]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?4.3-inch touch control screen (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1]5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedTouchscreen plus app and PC application[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[2]Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) plus 100 Mbps full-duplex RJ45 Ethernet, a network kill switch covering both Wi-Fi and Ethernet, a removable network module and 802.1X network access control - the feature set that distinguishes the X1E from every other Bambu machine. 4 GB eMMC and a microSD card reader[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedBuilt-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera; micro-lidar also fitted[3]
Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it?Failed-print detection[2]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listHigh-speed, water-washable, standard, ABS-like and plant-based resins (Anycubic's own list)[1]Optimal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH. Superior: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA. Ideal: PPA-CF/GF, PPS, PPS-CF/GF[3]
Safety
Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible)Not documentedFirmware over-temperature protection is documented for the X1 series: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 fires when the heater runs at full power without reaching target in time. Thresholds are not published and the firmware is closed-source[13]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)Not documented2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[14]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um (manufacturer specification)[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceCOB light source with a Fresnel lens and a light-uniformity algorithm[1][2]Not documented
Light uniformity & intensityUniformity >=90% and intensity 4500 +/-10% uW/cm2 (both manufacturer claims, no independent measurement). Anycubic also states light intensity is uniform within an angle of <=3 degrees[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h150 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 90 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height. Anycubic's headline maximum is 90 mm/h for standard resin, so the 150 figure is resin-dependent (manufacturer claims)[1][2]Not documented
Layer height range0.01-0.15 mm[1]Not documented
Release filmImproved ACF film. No rated life published for this model (the M7 Pro's ACF film is rated ~45,000 uses)[1][2][6]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingResin vat capacity up to 1 L, with resin level monitoring. No auto-refill on this model[1][2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  4. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Anycubic Photon Mono M5s product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  8. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
  11. Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  13. Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  14. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor