Printer comparison
ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs Snapmaker Artisan
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro comparisonsMore Snapmaker Artisan comparisons
| Property | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESIN | Snapmaker ArtisanIDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Anycubic | Snapmaker |
| Class | RESIN | IDEX |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2] | Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1] | $2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][4][2] | The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2] | 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 312 x 315 x 520 mm[2] | 580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | 12.8 kg[2] | Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1] | Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1] | IDEX — two independently driven print heads[3] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[3] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | TMC2209[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | Not documented | 180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[3] |
| Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip) | Not documented | Brass standard, hardened steel optional[3] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Levelling-free[1][2] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | Not documented | 7-inch touchscreen[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Not documented | Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[3] |
| Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it? | Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[3] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1] | Not documented |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2] | Repeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[3] |
| Resin & MSLA | ||
| Masking LCD | 10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light source | LighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light uniformity & intensity | On-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2] | Not documented |
| Vertical print speedmm/h | 170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Release film | ACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1] | Not documented |
| Resin vat & feeding | Resin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2] | Not documented |
| Fume extraction | None fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor