3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs ELEGOO Centauri 2

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESINELEGOO Centauri 2COREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicELEGOO
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2]ELEGOO Centauri 2 (page title "Elegoo Centauri 2 | High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer")[3]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedListed on the ELEGOO US store from 24 June 2026 (Shopify publish date)[4]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1]$279.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $299.00[4]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][5][2]Sold both bare and as a Centauri 2 Combo. The Combo is the one with multicolour: 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection are all listed Yes for the Combo and dash for the bare machine, and the Combo body measures 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting, air filter and the smart exhaust grille are optional expansions on both. Distinct from the Centauri Carbon line, which is enclosed and takes carbon-fibre filament[3][6]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)312 x 315 x 520 mm[2]398 x 404 x 490 mm for the bare Centauri 2 (the Combo is 500 x 480 x 586 mm)[3]
Net weight (kg)12.8 kg[2]13.7 kg net, 17.5 kg gross (bare machine; the Combo is 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross)[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedRigid aluminium frame[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors driving X and Y independently[3]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[3]
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)Not documented"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[3]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedBrass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - higher than the enclosed Centauri Carbon's 320 C, even though ELEGOO lists ABS, ASA, PET, PETG-CF, PA and PC as not recommended on this machine[3][6]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedDual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free[1][2]121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling, with full-auto calibration[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedFilament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading, fan self-check, part-cooling-fan drop detection and power-loss recovery[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documented"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[3]
Total rated power drawNot documented1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?Not documented5-inch colour capacitive touch screen - larger than the 4.3-inch panel on the Centauri Carbon[3][6]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedColour touch UI; input formats STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveNot documentedUSB and Wi-Fi[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedNo camera as standard - listed as an optional expansion, as are LED lighting and the air filter[3]
Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it?Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listNot documentedIdeal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Explicitly not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1]12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[7]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceLighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2]Not documented
Light uniformity & intensityOn-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2]Not documented
Release filmACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingResin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2]Not documented
Fume extractionNone fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. ELEGOO Centauri 2 Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor