3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESINELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicELEGOO
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2]ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][4][2]Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[3]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)312 x 315 x 520 mm[2]500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[3]
Net weight (kg)12.8 kg[2]15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedRigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[3]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[3]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedBrass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free[1][2]121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedFilament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[3]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathNot documentedCANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documented"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[3]
Total rated power drawNot documented1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?Not documented5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedColour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveNot documentedUSB and Wi-Fi[3]
Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it?Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listNot documentedIdeal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1]12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[5]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceLighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2]Not documented
Light uniformity & intensityOn-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2]Not documented
Release filmACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingResin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2]Not documented
Fume extractionNone fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor