3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs Bambu Lab X2D

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs Bambu Lab X2D — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESINBambu Lab X2DCOREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicBambu Lab
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2]Bambu Lab X2D; spec PDF header "X2D Spec"[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1]From $649.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the compare page shows the same $649 figure[4]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][5][2]Dual-nozzle machine: a main hotend with a permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor and an auxiliary hotend with a plain stepper motor, so the two nozzles are not equivalent. Bambu publishes four different build volumes depending on which nozzle is used, and a shorter list of materials for the auxiliary nozzle. Physical dimensions (392x406x478 mm) are shared with the P2S but the X2D is 16.25 kg against the P2S's 14.9 kg[3][6]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not documentedCurrent model, launched into the slot vacated by the discontinued X1-Carbon[4]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2]Main nozzle 256 x 256 x 260 mm; auxiliary nozzle 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; dual-nozzle printing 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; total volume for two nozzles 256 x 256 x 260 mm. The sortable figure below is the main-nozzle volume[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)312 x 315 x 520 mm[2]392 x 406 x 478 mm[3]
Net weight (kg)12.8 kg[2]16.25 kg net[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedPlastic and steel chassis; plastic, glass and metal outer frame[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Fully enclosed with a door sensor, active chamber heating to 65 C, and a G3 + H12 HEPA + granulated coconut-shell carbon filter stack with an external exhaust fan[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedActive chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1]CoreXY - not stated in the spec sheet; Bambu groups the X2D with its enclosed CoreXY machines and publishes the same 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)Not documented40 mm3/s, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedTwo direct-drive extruders: main extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor, auxiliary extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a stepper motor[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedDual hardened-steel nozzles; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; built-in filament cutter[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented120 C max heatbed temperature[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedFlexible steel plate, Textured PEI included; Smooth PEI, Cool Plate SuperTack and Engineering Plate supported[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free[1][2]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedYes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[3]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designNot documentedPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber heat-circulation fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan and external exhaust fan, all closed-loop controlled[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documentedMotion controller dual-core Cortex-M4 plus single-core Cortex-M7; application processor quad-core ARM with a dedicated NPU (2 TOPS per the compare page)[3][7]
Total rated power drawNot documentedHigh-voltage version 1600 W at 220 V, low-voltage version 1100 W at 110 V; steady state 250 W printing PLA and 550 W printing PC at 25 C ambient[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedClosed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?Not documented5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedTouchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveNot documentedDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; Ethernet not available, no network kill switch, no 802.1X[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedTwo cameras: live-view 1920x1080 and a toolhead camera at 1600x1200[3]
Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it?Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listNot documentedMain hotend: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA6, PAHT, PPA, PET. Auxiliary hotend drops PPA-CF/GF and excludes PLA Aero; PLA Silk, PETG-CF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, TPU for AMS and PA/PET support material are flagged "print with caution" on the auxiliary nozzle[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1]2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceLighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2]Not documented
Light uniformity & intensityOn-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2]Not documented
Release filmACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingResin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2]Not documented
Fume extractionNone fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab X2D Spec (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor