Filament comparison
TPE SEBS vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | TPE (SEBS)FLEX | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $98.25/kg median; $76.50–$120.00/kg across 2 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Styrene-ethylene-butadiene-styrene thermoplastic elastomer — a styrenic rubber, not a polyurethane[1] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.044 printed part density (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 1183-1) — the lightest elastomer here[1] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[2][3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 77[5] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[6][7][4][8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 77 for the Recreus 600 g spool; Proto-pasta only lists a 50 g coil, which prices at 120[5][11] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[7][12][6][13][8][9][14][15][16][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[1][11][5] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[6][13][7][12][8][9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.05 and 0.6 kg spools[1][5] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[6][13] |
| Typical applications | Soft-touch overmoulds and skin-contact parts where a non-polyurethane elastomer is wanted[1] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[17] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–280 (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A) — far hotter than any TPU here[1] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[2][3][4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 70–90 (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A)[1] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[3][4][2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[2] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[2][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[18][17] | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[18][17] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 0.8–2.4 at the 10–30 mm/s BASF specifies on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer — the slowest material in this group[1] | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[2][3][4] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[2] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[2] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[1] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[2][3] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzle 0.4 mm or larger; BASF caps print speed at 10–30 mm/s[1] | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[19][2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[20] | Brass fine indefinitely[20] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[20] | Non-abrasive[20] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; BASF caps print speed at 10–30 mm/s and Simplify3D warns that raised feed rates on flexibles most likely end in a jam[18][1] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[21] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[17] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[18] | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[18] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — BASF states drying is not necessary, unique among the elastomers here[1] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[3][2][21] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[2][3] |
| Drying temperature & time | None — BASF states Ultrafuse TPS 90A arrives in a printable condition and drying is not necessary[1] | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[2][4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[21] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[21] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Not applicable — the SEBS chemistry has no amide or ester linkages to take up water, and BASF specifies no drying at all[1] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[21] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[21] | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | Not documented | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[3][22] |
| Elongation at break% | Not documented | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very ductile — bends far before failing[1] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[2][3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 89 Shore A and 29 Shore D (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 7619-1)[1] | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[3][2][23][22][24] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no SEBS creep test; a printed 95A TPU bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[24] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable[17] | Excellent — living hinges viable[17] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rubbery / highly elastic[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[2][3] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Abrasion 111 mm³ (ISO 4649) — the poorest abrasion resistance in this group, well behind TPU[1] | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[19] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 242–249 melting (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 11357-3)[1] | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[19][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[19][4] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[17] | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[17] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands industrial solvents and UV exposure (Polymaker)[17] | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[19] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Excellent — essentially unaffected[1] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[17] | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[17] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[17] | Not biodegradable[17] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[17] | Not accepted in household plastic collection[17] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[25] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[25] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation[25] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[25] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Difficult to sand or smooth; Polymaker limits post-processing to trimming or tumbling[17] | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[17] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[17] | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[17] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[17] | No practical vapour smoothing[17] |
| Support material pairing | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove[17] | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[17] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[2] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Toluene dissolves SEBS at room temperature — Kraton quotes solution viscosity at 25 % mass in toluene, 25 °C.[26] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[27] |
| Softened or crazed by | Soaking in hydrocarbon solvents and oils deteriorates it; short exposures are tolerated. Resists water, acids and bases.[26] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[27] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Toluene will weld it, though the joint stays soft; no workshop-safe agent, and vapour smoothing is not practical.[26] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[27] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Ultrafuse TPS 90A Technical Data Sheet (Version 1.1, SEBS) BASF Forward AM · 2020-12 · tds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Recreus product catalogue Recreus · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- KRATON polymers Grade Range — chemical resistance and toluene solution data Kraton Corporation · 2025-07 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds