Filament comparison
PVDF vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PVDFENGINEERING | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $250.67/kg median; $250.67–$250.67/kg across 1 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyvinylidene fluoride — a semi-crystalline fluoropolymer[1][2] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.71 (ISO 1183) — the densest unfilled filament in the dataset[1] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 251[5] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[5] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 251 at 3DXTech's 750 g pricing — the most expensive material in the whole dataset[5] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[5][6] |
| Market availability1–5 | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[5][7] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[5][6] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g spools[5] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[5] |
| Typical applications | Chemical-plant fittings, semiconductor handling and parts needing outstanding UV and chemical resistance[1] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[3][4] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Bed temperature°C | 70–110 (3DXTech FluorX)[1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[1] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[3] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[1][2] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[8] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Non-abrasive[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Low — 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns, no minimum layer height and states drying is not required[7] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[8][9] |
| Other hardware wear | Hydrogen fluoride released on overheating is extremely corrosive and will attack hotend and enclosure metalwork as well as people[2] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — fluoropolymers are essentially non-hygroscopic[1] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Not applicable in practice — 3DXTech states drying is not required for PVDF, so there is no moisture-driven strength loss to measure[7] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[8][9] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 51 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2450 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 25 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 50 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1800 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod 133 J/m on extruded PVDF stock, converted from 2.49 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[10] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Not documented |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M79 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D785)[10] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Slightly flexible in thin sections[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 149 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 300 °F)[10] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 113 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 235 °F)[10] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 170 melting (ISO 11357)[1] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 149 long term and short term on extruded PVDF stock (converted from 300 °F)[10] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 127.8 (extruded PVDF stock, ASTM D696; source states 7.1e-5 in/in/°F) — the highest thermal expansion of any engineering polymer in this dataset[10] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PVDF stock; Ensinger lists inherent flame resistance[10] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use; Ensinger lists good UV and weather resistance and high gamma radiation resistance for PVDF stock[1][10] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Outstanding — resistant to most acids, solvents and oxidising agents, which is the reason to use it[1] | Not documented |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Excellent — essentially unaffected[1] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[3][11][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Very high — toxic decomposition products; local exhaust mandatory. Above 315 °C thermal decomposition yields hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide and carbon monoxide[2] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[12] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Above 315 °C: hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide, phenols, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and dense smoke. HF is extremely corrosive, its skin burns may not be immediately visible or painful, and exposure can be fatal by skin absorption, inhalation or ingestion[2] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Local exhaust to outside / fume hood — the SDS states local exhaust is preferred[2] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[12] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Molten polymer causes thermal burns and must not be pulled off the skin. If HF is detected during a decomposition event, cut the heat but keep the extraction running, ventilate, and clear non-essential people from the area[2] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[4][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | The processing window sits well below the 315 °C decomposition threshold, so nozzle temperature must be controlled rather than raised to chase flow[1][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | THF, MEK, DMF, DMAc, NMP, DMSO and trimethyl phosphate dissolve 5–10 wt% at ambient — Arkema's active solvents, all lab reagents.[13] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[6] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, MIBK, cyclohexanone, butyl acetate and glycol ethers swell it; alkalis above pH 12 attack the homopolymer.[13][14] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None for the workshop — the active solvents (NMP, DMAc, DMF) are laboratory reagents used for casting membranes, not joints.[13] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[6] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- FluorX PVDF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- FluorX PVDF Safety Data Sheet v1.1 3DXTech · 2026-08 · msds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- FluorX PVDF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- TECAFLON PVDF natural — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Kynar PVDF — Design properties: solubility and irradiation (active and latent solvents) Arkema · 2026-08 · tds
- Kynar PVDF resin — chemical and fuel resistance Arkema · 2026-08 · tds