Filament comparison
PPA-CF vs TPE SEBS
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA | TPE (SEBS)FLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings | $98.25/kg median; $76.50–$120.00/kg across 2 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[1][2][3][4] | Styrene-ethylene-butadiene-styrene thermoplastic elastomer — a styrenic rubber, not a polyurethane[5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[1][2][3][6] | 1.044 printed part density (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 1183-1) — the lightest elastomer here[5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[7][8][9][10][11][12] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 77[13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[7][8][9][14][10][11][12] | 77 for the Recreus 600 g spool; Proto-pasta only lists a 50 g coil, which prices at 120[13][15] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[7][8][9][10][11] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[5][15][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[1][9][11] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.05 and 0.6 kg spools[5][13] |
| Typical applications | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[2][3] | Soft-touch overmoulds and skin-contact parts where a non-polyurethane elastomer is wanted[5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[1][4] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[1][4][12] | 260–280 (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A) — far hotter than any TPU here[5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[1][4][12] | 70–90 (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A)[5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[1][3][9] | Open frame is fine[5] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[1][4] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[1][4] | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[16][17] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[4] | 0.8–2.4 at the 10–30 mm/s BASF specifies on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer — the slowest material in this group[5] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[1][4] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[5] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Nozzle 0.4 mm or larger; BASF caps print speed at 10–30 mm/s[5] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[2][4][12] | Brass fine indefinitely[18] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[2][4] | Non-abrasive[18] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[4][9] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; BASF caps print speed at 10–30 mm/s and Simplify3D warns that raised feed rates on flexibles most likely end in a jam[16][5] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[16] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[1][6][19] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — BASF states drying is not necessary, unique among the elastomers here[5] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[1][2][3][4][20][6][19] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[1][2][4] | None — BASF states Ultrafuse TPS 90A arrives in a printable condition and drying is not necessary[5] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[21] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Not documented | Not applicable — the SEBS chemistry has no amide or ester linkages to take up water, and BASF specifies no drying at all[5] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[1][2] | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[1][2][4][6] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[1][3][6] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[1][2][6] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[1][2][4] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[5] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 89 Shore A and 29 Shore D (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 7619-1)[5] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[2][3] | Poor — no SEBS creep test; a printed 95A TPU bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[22] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — living hinges viable[17] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[5] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[1][6] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion 111 mm³ (ISO 4649) — the poorest abrasion resistance in this group, well behind TPU[5] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[1][2][3][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[1][2][4][20][6] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[1][4][6] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[1][2][4][20][6] | 242–249 melting (BASF Ultrafuse TPS 90A, ISO 11357-3)[5] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[3] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[1][2][4] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[1] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[17] |
| Chemical resistance | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[1] | Withstands industrial solvents and UV exposure (Polymaker)[17] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[1][19] | Excellent — essentially unaffected[5] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[17] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[17] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[17] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[3] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Not documented | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[23] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Not documented | Open a window / occasional ventilation[23] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[24] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Difficult to sand or smooth; Polymaker limits post-processing to trimming or tumbling[17] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[17] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[17] |
| Support material pairing | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[1][2] | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove[17] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[25] | Toluene dissolves SEBS at room temperature — Kraton quotes solution viscosity at 25 % mass in toluene, 25 °C.[26] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[25] | Soaking in hydrocarbon solvents and oils deteriorates it; short exposures are tolerated. Resists water, acids and bases.[26] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[25] | Toluene will weld it, though the joint stays soft; no workshop-safe agent, and vapour smoothing is not practical.[26] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultrafuse TPS 90A Technical Data Sheet (Version 1.1, SEBS) BASF Forward AM · 2020-12 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
- PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Recreus product catalogue Recreus · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- KRATON polymers Grade Range — chemical resistance and toluene solution data Kraton Corporation · 2025-07 · tds