Filament comparison
PP-GF vs PPA-CF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PP (PP-GF)POLYOLEFIN | PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $49.09/kg median; $46.27–$86.01/kg across 3 dated product listings | $84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polypropylene reinforced with chopped glass fibre[1][2] | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[3][4][5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.12 (Prusament PP Glass Fiber, ISO 1183) — the glass lifts it above water[1] | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[3][4][5][7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 49[8][9][10] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[11][12][13][14][15][16] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 46-86 across brands; BCN3D PP GF30 46 at 700 g, BASF Ultrafuse PP GF30 49 at 2.2 kg, Prusament PP Glass Fiber 86 at 850 g[8][9][10] | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[11][12][13][17][14][15][16] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[8][9][10] | Available from several mainstream brands[11][12][13][14][15] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 700 g, 850 g and 2.2 kg spools[8][9][10] | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[3][13][15] |
| Typical applications | Stiff, chemically resistant parts where PP-CF's cost or conductivity is unwanted[2] | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[4][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.04 (Prusament)[1] | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[3][6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 245 ± 10 (Prusament) — 25 °C below the carbon-fibre grade[1][18] | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[3][6][16] |
| Bed temperature°C | 95 ± 10 (Prusament)[1] | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[3][6][16] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure recommended — Simplify3D lists an enclosure as a hardware requirement and Polymaker advises one below 70 °C ambient to stop warping and cracking[19][20] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[3][5][13] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Off — Prusa runs 0 % except 100 % on bridges[1] | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[3][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[3][6] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 4 at Prusa's 50 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[1][21] | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts; Prusa recommends a brim[1] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Very difficult — special plates or slurry required[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[3][6] |
| Extruder requirement | Prusa states a hardened nozzle is necessary and recommends a brim[1] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[4][6][16] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1] | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[4][6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[22] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[6][13] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.11 % at both 24 h and 7 days, higher than the carbon-fibre grade's 0.04 % but still very low[1][18] | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[3][7][23] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.11 after 24 h and 0.11 after 7 days at 24 °C / 22 % RH (Prusa Polymers)[1] | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[3][4][5][6][24][7][23] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[3][4][6] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Not applicable in practice at 0.11 % equilibrium uptake[1] | Not documented |
| Storage requirement | No special storage needed[1] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[3][4] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 46.6 ± 1.3 filament tensile yield (Prusament, ISO 527) — more than double the carbon-fibre grade's 21[1][18] | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| Young's modulusMPa | Not documented | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| Elongation at break% | Not documented | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 7.9 ± 0.4 printed horizontal and 9.9 ± 0.8 printed vertical XZ (ISO 179-1, notched)[1] | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[3][4][6][7] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[3][5][7] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[3][4][7] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[3][4][6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell R102 (and M95) on extruded unfilled PP stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a glass-fibre PP filament[25] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[4][5] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[3][7] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 138.3 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[3][4][5][6][24][7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 112.6 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[3][4][6][24][7] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[3][6][7] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[3][4][6][24][7] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[5] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[3][4][6] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| Chemical resistance | Excellent against acids, alkalis and most solvents[20] | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Excellent — essentially unaffected[1] | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[3][23] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission. Inferred: no polyolefin was among the nine filaments in the Azimi chamber study, so this is a family-level judgement rather than a measurement[26] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation. Inferred — no polyolefin was measured in the chamber study[26] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[27] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[3][4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | None at room temperature; chloroform dissolves the matrix at 60 °C and xylene at about 118 °C, leaving the fibre.[28][29] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Xylene, decalin, CCl4 and chlorobenzene are heavily absorbed at 20 °C; oleum, chlorosulphonic acid and bromine destroy it.[28] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[30] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nothing softens PP at room temperature, so joints have to be welded thermally rather than chemically.[28] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[30] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PP Glass Fiber Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament PP Glass Fiber — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
- BASF Ultrafuse PP GF30 Black 2.85 mm 2.200 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- BCN3D PP GF30 Black 2.85 mm 700 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusa Prusament PP Glass Fiber Natural (NFC), 1.75 mm / 850 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PP Carbon Fiber Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-11 · tds
- Polypropylene — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PP — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAFINE PP natural — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Pro-fax and Moplen polypropylene — Chemical Resistance Guide (20, 60 and 100 °C) LyondellBasell · 2026-08 · tds
- US 5,278,282 Polymer recycling by selective dissolution — xylene dissolution temperatures Nauman & Lynch, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 1994-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds