Filament comparison
PLA Stone vs Breakaway
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Stone-filled PLAPLA | Break-away supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings | $42.49/kg median; $26.00–$79.98/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[1][2] | Break-away support compounds matched to a specific model material — Polymaker sells separate grades for PLA and for PA12[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[2][1] | 1.22 (PolySupport for PLA) and 1.29 (PolySupport for PA12), ISO 1183[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 26–80; the middle of the market is about 45[6][7][8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[9][6][5][10][11][12] | 26–80 across brands and grades; IEMAI 3D E-REMOVE 26, Polymaker PolySupport for PLA 40 at 750 g, YXPOLYER 45, PolySupport for PA12 80 at 500 g[6][7][8] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[5][6][9] | Available from several mainstream brands[6][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[6][1] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 0.75 kg spools[6] |
| Typical applications | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[2] | Support that peels off by hand, avoiding the moisture handling and dissolution time that soluble supports demand[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 220–230 (PolySupport for PLA)[3] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 25–60 (PolySupport for PLA)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 4–12 at Polymaker's 50–150 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[14] | Easy — minor profile tuning[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[14] | A second extruder or a tool changer[3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[14] | Brass fine indefinitely[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[14][1] | Non-abrasive[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[14] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Polymaker specifies a 55 °C dry for the PLA grade and warns brass nozzle life falls to about 9 h on the PA12 grade[3][4] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Moderate — 0.64 % equilibrium water absorption (PolySupport for PLA)[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | 0.64 equilibrium water absorption (Polymaker PolySupport for PLA)[3] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[15] | Not a structural material; no dry-versus-conditioned data is published[15] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[16][17][18] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[19][2] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[2] | 43 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, PolySupport for PA12). Polymaker's sheet prints a higher figure at the higher load, which is physically inverted; treat both HDT numbers as approximate[4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, PolySupport for PA12) — printed above the 0.45 MPa figure on Polymaker's own sheet, which cannot be right; treat both as approximate[4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC)[2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[2][1] | Vicat 171 (PolySupport for PA12, ISO 306)[4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq (ASTM D257, THERMAX HTS2 and MTS1)[21][22] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[23] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[23] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[23] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[23] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[1] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2] | This is the support material. Polymaker publishes an adhesion matrix per model material, from very good to unusable, because break-away supports only work against the polymer they were matched to[3][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[24] | None — break-away support is removed mechanically; 3DXTech lists no water or solvent route for it.[25] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[24][26] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[27][26] | None — there is no solvent to weld or smooth with.[25] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolySupport Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolySupport for PA12 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER Breakaway Support Filament 1 kg Black — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D E-REMOVE breakaway support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper