Filament comparison
PLA Stone vs PVDF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Stone-filled PLAPLA | PVDFENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings | $250.67/kg median; $250.67–$250.67/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[1][2] | Polyvinylidene fluoride — a semi-crystalline fluoropolymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[2][1] | 1.71 (ISO 1183) — the densest unfilled filament in the dataset[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 251[7] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[8][6][5][9][10][11] | 251 at 3DXTech's 750 g pricing — the most expensive material in the whole dataset[7] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[5][6][8] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[7][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[6][1] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g spools[7] |
| Typical applications | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[2] | Chemical-plant fittings, semiconductor handling and parts needing outstanding UV and chemical resistance[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 70–110 (3DXTech FluorX)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Enclosure required (passive)[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[2] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts[3] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[13] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3][4] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[13] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[13] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[13][1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[13] | Low — 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns, no minimum layer height and states drying is not required[12] |
| Other hardware wear | Not documented | Hydrogen fluoride released on overheating is extremely corrosive and will attack hotend and enclosure metalwork as well as people[4] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — fluoropolymers are essentially non-hygroscopic[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[14] | Not applicable in practice — 3DXTech states drying is not required for PVDF, so there is no moisture-driven strength loss to measure[12] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 51 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 2450 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 25 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 50 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 1800 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[2] | Izod 133 J/m on extruded PVDF stock, converted from 2.49 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[15] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell M79 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D785)[15] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[16][17][18] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[19][2] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Slightly flexible in thin sections[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[2] | 149 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 300 °F)[15] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2] | 113 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 235 °F)[15] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC)[2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[2][1] | 170 melting (ISO 11357)[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 149 long term and short term on extruded PVDF stock (converted from 300 °F)[15] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 127.8 (extruded PVDF stock, ASTM D696; source states 7.1e-5 in/in/°F) — the highest thermal expansion of any engineering polymer in this dataset[15] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PVDF stock; Ensinger lists inherent flame resistance[15] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20] | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use; Ensinger lists good UV and weather resistance and high gamma radiation resistance for PVDF stock[3][15] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Outstanding — resistant to most acids, solvents and oxidising agents, which is the reason to use it[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — essentially unaffected[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[21] | Very high — toxic decomposition products; local exhaust mandatory. Above 315 °C thermal decomposition yields hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide and carbon monoxide[4] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Above 315 °C: hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide, phenols, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and dense smoke. HF is extremely corrosive, its skin burns may not be immediately visible or painful, and exposure can be fatal by skin absorption, inhalation or ingestion[4] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[21] | Local exhaust to outside / fume hood — the SDS states local exhaust is preferred[4] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[1] | Molten polymer causes thermal burns and must not be pulled off the skin. If HF is detected during a decomposition event, cut the heat but keep the extraction running, ventilate, and clear non-essential people from the area[4] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[1] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[2] | The processing window sits well below the 315 °C decomposition threshold, so nozzle temperature must be controlled rather than raised to chase flow[3][4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[22] | THF, MEK, DMF, DMAc, NMP, DMSO and trimethyl phosphate dissolve 5–10 wt% at ambient — Arkema's active solvents, all lab reagents.[23] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[22][24] | Acetone, MIBK, cyclohexanone, butyl acetate and glycol ethers swell it; alkalis above pH 12 attack the homopolymer.[23][25] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[26][24] | None for the workshop — the active solvents (NMP, DMAc, DMF) are laboratory reagents used for casting membranes, not joints.[23] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- FluorX PVDF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- FluorX PVDF Safety Data Sheet v1.1 3DXTech · 2026-08 · msds
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- FluorX PVDF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECAFLON PVDF natural — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Kynar PVDF — Design properties: solubility and irradiation (active and latent solvents) Arkema · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Kynar PVDF resin — chemical and fuel resistance Arkema · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper