Filament comparison
PLA+ vs PVA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA | PVA (soluble support)SUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | $65.98/kg median; $42.00–$96.00/kg across 5 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[1][2] | Polyvinyl alcohol — a water-soluble support polymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[1][2] | 0.6–0.9 (3DXTech AquaTek, ISO 1183) and 1.13 (Polymaker PolyDissolve S1)[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 42–96; the middle of the market is about 66[7][8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[11][6][12][13][14] | 42–96 across brands; IEMAI 3D E-WATER 42, YXPOLYER 55, Reli3D 66 at 500 g, Polymaker PolyDissolve S1 67 at 750 g, 3DXTech AquaTek 96 at 750 g in 1.75 mm[7][8][9][15][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[11][5][6][12][13] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][9][15][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[12][13][11] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 0.75 kg spools[7][8] |
| Typical applications | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[1][2] | Dissolvable support for PLA, TPU, PVB and PETG — Polymaker names those four for PolyDissolve S1[4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[16] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[1][2] | 215–225 (Polymaker PolyDissolve S1)[4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[1][2] | 25–60 (Polymaker PolyDissolve S1)[4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1][2] | Open frame is fine[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][2] | Part cooling fan required (Simplify3D)[17] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[1][2] | PEI sheet or painter's tape[17] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 4–12 at Polymaker's 50–150 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[4] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[18] | Sticks to most surfaces[17] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[1][18] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[17] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[1][2] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; PVA is unusable once it has taken up moisture[19][4] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | A second extruder or a tool changer; PVA is a support material, not a model material[4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[20] | Brass fine indefinitely[4] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[21][20] | Non-abrasive[4] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[20] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup; wet PVA foams and carbonises in the nozzle[19] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[22] | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; Simplify3D warns PVA clogs if the nozzle is left hot while not extruding[17] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[18] | No special hot-end required, but the nozzle must not be parked hot[17] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Very high (>2 %) — Polymaker measures 10.21 % equilibrium water absorption, by far the highest in the dataset[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | 10.21 equilibrium water absorption (Polymaker PolyDissolve S1)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[19] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface; with PVA this progresses to clogging[19] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[19] | Polymaker groups PVA with nylon as the most moisture-prone class and says it often has to stay in a dryer while printing; there is no published dry-versus-conditioned strength comparison because PVA is not a structural material[19] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][18] | Sealed with desiccant at all times; PVA takes up water faster than any other filament here[19][4] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[1][2][23][24] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[1][2][25][26] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[1][2][27][26] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[2][23] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[1][2][24] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1][2][23] | Not documented |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[28] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[24][29] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; PVA is not used structurally[3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[30][2][23] | Poor — fails after a few cycles[3] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its PVA support grade — it is not characterised as a structural material[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[1][2] | 60 (3DXTech AquaTek, DSC)[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[24][31][28][29] | Bounded by a glass transition of 60 °C[3] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[32] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][1] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][33] | Degrades within weeks outdoors, and dissolves in rain long before UV matters[4] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1][2] | Dissolves in water; unusable in any wet or humid service environment[4][17] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Dissolves or disintegrates — by design[4][3] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22] | Not offered as a food-contact material[3] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[34][22] | PVA is water-soluble and biodegrades in wastewater treatment, but Simplify3D notes disposal should follow local guidance[17] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[34] | Dissolved PVA goes to drain rather than to recycling[17] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq (ASTM D257, 3DXTech AquaTek PVA)[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[35] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[35] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[35] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[35] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[33][22] | Not sanded — it is dissolved away rather than finished[17] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[22][36] | Not applicable — PVA is a sacrificial support[17] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] | Water is the solvent; no vapour smoothing is used[4] |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[1][2] | This is the support material; Polymaker pairs PolyDissolve S1 with PLA, TPU, PVB and PETG[4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[37] | Water — tap water works cold, warm moving water is faster; 6–12 h typical, changing the water every few hours.[38][39] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[37][40] | Nothing else: polyvinyl alcohol resists organic solvents, so an IPA or acetone rinse leaves the support intact.[41] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[42][40] | None — water dissolves PVA rather than welding it, and no solvent gives it a smoothed surface.[38] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- AquaTek PVA Water Soluble Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyDissolve S1 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PVA 1 kg — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D E-WATER water-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Reli3D PVA Filament 1.75 mm 500 g Natural — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PVA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- PolyDissolve S1 — Polymaker Wiki Polymaker · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXTech AquaTek PVA product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Polyvinyl alcohol — KURARAY POVAL application guide Kuraray · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper