Filament comparison
PLA-PHA vs PPSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA/PHA blendPLA | PPSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $76.40/kg median; $76.40–$76.40/kg across 1 dated product listings | $337.40/kg median; $223.00–$732.56/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA blended with polyhydroxyalkanoate, a bacterially fermented bio-polyester[1] | Polyphenylsulfone — an amorphous high-temperature sulfone polymer[2] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.2 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech; ASTM D792, Stratasys PPSF)[2][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Not documented | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 223–733; the middle of the market is about 425[4][5][6][7] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | Not documented | 223-733 across brands; IEMAI 3D 223 at 1 kg, 3DXTech ThermaX PPSU 250 at 500 g, 3D4Makers 425 at 750 g, Kimya PPSU-S 733 at 500 g[4][5][6][7] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[1][8] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[4][5][6] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g and 2200 g spools[1] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 750 g spools[4][5][6] |
| Typical applications | General-purpose printing where PLA's brittleness is the limiting factor[1] | Steam-sterilisable medical and dental tooling, and aircraft interior parts[2] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 195–220 (colorFabb)[1] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 50–60 (colorFabb)[1] | 130–150 (3DXTech)[2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Actively heated chamber required[9][10] |
| Part cooling fan | 0–100 %; colorFabb states the blend runs on both heated and unheated beds[1][11] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 3.2–8 at colorFabb's 40–100 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[11][12] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | Severe — heated chamber needed[9] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[1] | Expert / industrial hardware only[9][10] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[1] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[9] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[2] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low — unfilled PLA blend; Prusa lists no drybox and no hardened nozzle for PLA[13] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[14] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; colorFabb publishes no figure for the blend[15][16] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.37 in 24 h and 1.1 at saturation on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[17] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[18] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[14] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 62–64 (ISO 527-1A, colorFabb; two grades quoted)[1] | 55 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) and 55 (printed on side long edge, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF); 79 at yield on extruded stock[2][3][17] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2960–3070 (ISO 527-1A, colorFabb)[1] | 2100 (printed, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF) and 2310 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 2344 on extruded stock[2][3][17] |
| Elongation at break% | 4 and 11 (ISO 527-1A, colorFabb; two grades quoted)[1] | 3 (printed, ISO 527 and ASTM D638) against 60 on extruded stock — printing costs PPSU almost all of its ductility[2][3][17] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 110 (printed, ISO 178 and ASTM D790, 3DXTech and Stratasys PPSF agree); 91 on extruded stock[2][3][17] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2500–3300 flexural modulus (ISO 178, colorFabb)[1] | 2200 (printed, ASTM D790, Stratasys PPSF) and 2215 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech)[2][3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 2.8–3.7 (ISO 179, notched, colorFabb)[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Izod notched 58.7 J/m and unnotched 165.5 J/m (printed, ASTM D256 Method A, Stratasys PPSF); 160 J/m notched on extruded stock[3][17] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate — colorFabb positions the blend as tougher and less brittle than its generic PLA grades[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell M86 on printed PPSF (ASTM D785, Stratasys); M96 on extruded PPSU stock (and an unlabelled 123)[3][17] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no PLA/PHA creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[19][20][21] | Good. Printed PPSF holds 189 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa (ASTM D648) and extruded stock is rated 149 °C long-term service, but Ensinger does not claim the creep resistance it claims for PSU and PPS[3][17] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — no S-N curve for the blend; colorFabb positions it as tougher and less brittle than its generic PLA, which ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[22][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[2] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 190 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech)[2] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 189 (printed, ASTM D648 at 264 psi, Stratasys PPSF); 207 on extruded stock, converted from 405 °F[3][17] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 230 (DSC) — the highest glass transition in the dataset[2] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Above 155 melting (ISO 3146-C)[1] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 149 long-term service on extruded PPSU stock, converted from 300 °F[17] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 55.0 (printed PPSF, ASTM D696; source states 5.5e-5 mm/mm/°C) and 55.8 on extruded stock (ASTM D696, from 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[3][17] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands repeated steam autoclaving, the usual reason to choose PPSU over PSU; Stratasys also lists PPSF as passing 24 h stress-crack exposure to antifreeze, petrol, motor oil, power-steering, transmission and washer fluid at 23 °C and 100 °C[2][3] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | colorFabb states the PHA component is 100 % biodegradable[1] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistivity 5e13 to 1.5e14 ohm-cm and dielectric strength 80-290 V/mil on printed PPSF (ASTM D257, D149)[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[24] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[24] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[24] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[24] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA phase (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C); THF and DMF need 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[25] | Dichloromethane dissolves it at 23 °C at every stress level; acetone solvates and softens unstressed PPSU (Solvay ESCR).[26] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[25][27] | MEK ruptures stressed parts and toluene crazes them above 13.8 MPa; glass-filled grades survive where unfilled craze.[26] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[28][27] | Dichloromethane cements PPSU and NMP softens residual resin; both are laboratory reagents, not workshop stock.[26] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PLA/PHA technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PPSF (polyphenylsulfone) — FDM Data Sheet Stratasys · 2018-06 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PPSU-S Natural 1.75 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPSU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- woodFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECASON P black (PPSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper