Filament comparison
PLA Metal vs PSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Metal-filled PLAPLA | PSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $79.69/kg median; $24.99–$94.99/kg across 6 dated product listings | $168.00/kg median; $168.00–$168.00/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA loaded with real metal powder — bronze, copper, steel or iron. Bambu Lab's PLA Sparkle TDS states it has "metal particles included in its composition"; its separately sold PLA Metal does not, and the store page says so explicitly[1][2][3][4][5][6] | Polysulfone — the lowest-temperature and cheapest of the sulfone family[7] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.26 (Bambu Lab Sparkle, a trace-metal glitter grade) up to 3.9–4.0 for colorFabb bronze and copper and 2.3 for Proto-pasta steel, ISO 1183[4][1][2][8] | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 78[9][10][3] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 250[11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 25–95 across brands; Bambu Lab Sparkle 25, Proto-pasta iron 65, colorFabb bronze and copper 84, Proto-pasta steel 95[9][3][10][8] | 168-250 across formats; 250 g spool $42 (168/kg), 500 g $125 (250/kg) — 3DXTech is the only filament supplier found[11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[10][3][8][9] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.1, 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 1.5 kg spools[12][10] | 1.75 mm; 250 g and 500 g spools[11] |
| Typical applications | Decorative castings and props that are polished or left to patinate; the density gives prints a metallic heft[1][3] | Transparent high-temperature housings, medical trays and hot-water fittings[7] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 195–220 (colorFabb bronze and copper); 192 (Proto-pasta iron); 198 (Proto-pasta steel); 190–230 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[1][3][8][4] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 50–60 (colorFabb, Proto-pasta); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[1][3][4] | 120–140 (3DXTech)[7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Actively heated chamber required[13][14] |
| Part cooling fan | On (colorFabb copper); 0–100 % (colorFabb bronze)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Glass plate with glue stick or tape (colorFabb)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 1.6–2.4 at Proto-pasta's 20–30 mm/s for iron and steel, 3.2–8 at colorFabb's 40–100 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][8][1][15] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; brittle in filament form and slow to print[3][8] | Expert / industrial hardware only[13][14] |
| Extruder requirement | Proto-pasta advises an extrusion width 0.05 mm larger than the nozzle and warns that feeding is inconsistent below 0.4 mm and on Bowden machines[3][8] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[3][8] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[13] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — metal fill[3][8] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[8] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[16] |
| Hotend requirement | Proto-pasta recommends a wear-resistant or larger nozzle for longer service intervals[3][8] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Proto-pasta warns of more frequent nozzle replacement and first-layer adjustment[3][8] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; the metal powder itself does not absorb water[17][18] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.30 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[19] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[20] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[16] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 25 (colorFabb copper) and 30 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; Bambu Lab Sparkle 39 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527[1][2][4] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 81 at break on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[7][19] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1940 ± 230 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2100 (printed XY, ISO 527)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 3–10 (colorFabb copper) and 5–10 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; 11.7 for Bambu Lab Sparkle printed XY[1][2][4] | 8 (printed XY, ISO 527) against 50 on extruded stock — nearly three times PPSU's printed 3 %[7][21][19] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 87 (printed XY, ISO 178)[7] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2350 ± 140 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2050 (printed XY, ISO 178)[7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 23.2 ± 2.4 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 4.5 kJ/m² for colorFabb bronzeFill and 10 kJ/m² for copperFill (ISO 180); Charpy unnotched 66.5 kJ/m² for Bambu Lab Sparkle[1][2][4] | Izod notched 69 J/m on extruded PSU stock, converted from 1.3 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[19] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32 ± 2 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — Proto-pasta describes both its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA in filament form[3][8] | Moderate[7] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell M120 on extruded PSU stock (ASTM D785)[19] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no metal-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[22][23][24] | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PSU stock, which is rated to 173 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa[19] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and Proto-pasta describes its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA[25][3][8] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Rigid[7] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 82 by tensile (printed, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 172 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 181 on extruded stock, converted from 358 °F at 66 psi[7][19] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 174 on extruded PSU stock, converted from 345 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[19] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 187 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 185 on extruded stock (ASTM D3418), against 230 for PPSU[7][21][19] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 141 long-term service on extruded PSU stock, converted from 285 °F[19] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 55.8 (extruded PSU stock, ASTM D696; source states 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[19] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PSU stock[19] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | Proto-pasta markets its iron grade as rustable — the iron oxidises deliberately when exposed to moisture[3] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Proto-pasta magnetic iron PLA is ferromagnetic and responds to magnets[3] | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — an insulator (IEC 60093)[7] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[27] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[27] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[27] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[27] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Polishing is the intended finish — colorFabb and Proto-pasta both sell these grades to be sanded and buffed to a metallic shine[1][2][8] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | colorFabb notes the metal fill increases die swell, so flow needs raising above plain PLA[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[28] | Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane, chloroform — dissolve polysulfone; ketones and esters attack it as well.[29][30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[28][31] | Acetone, MEK, ethyl acetate, benzene and toluene craze or stress-crack it; methanol and isopropanol only marginally.[30][29] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[32][31] | Dichloromethane cement welds PSU and NMP softens residual resin. Both are laboratory reagents.[29] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- bronzeFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- copperFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Magnetic Iron PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Sparkle Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Metal — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Metal Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Stainless Steel PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Sparkle — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- bronzeFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECASON S natural (PSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper