Filament comparison
PLA Metal vs POM
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Metal-filled PLAPLA | POM (acetal)ENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $79.69/kg median; $24.99–$94.99/kg across 6 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA loaded with real metal powder — bronze, copper, steel or iron. Bambu Lab's PLA Sparkle TDS states it has "metal particles included in its composition"; its separately sold PLA Metal does not, and the store page says so explicitly[1][2][3][4][5][6] | Polyoxymethylene, normally the copolymer POM-C. Apium's filament grade is POM-C with antistatic additives; no unfilled POM filament was found on sale[7][8] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.26 (Bambu Lab Sparkle, a trace-metal glitter grade) up to 3.9–4.0 for colorFabb bronze and copper and 2.3 for Proto-pasta steel, ISO 1183[4][1][2][9] | 1.41 (extruded POM-C stock)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 78[10][11][3] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 25–95 across brands; Bambu Lab Sparkle 25, Proto-pasta iron 65, colorFabb bronze and copper 84, Proto-pasta steel 95[10][3][11][9] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[11][3][9][10] | Special order, 1-2 makers worldwide — Apium sells a POM-C ESD filament through its own shop and states its printers are the only ones able to process POM-C; no POM filament appears in the 3DJAKE or igo3d product sitemaps, at MatterHackers or at Printed Solid[8][12][13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.1, 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 1.5 kg spools[15][11] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | Decorative castings and props that are polished or left to patinate; the density gives prints a metallic heft[1][3] | Gears, bushings, bearings, conveyor and food-machinery parts; Apium markets its POM-C ESD grade for semiconductor insulators, aerospace fasteners and sliding parts[7][8] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 195–220 (colorFabb bronze and copper); 192 (Proto-pasta iron); 198 (Proto-pasta steel); 190–230 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[1][3][9][4] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 50–60 (colorFabb, Proto-pasta); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[1][3][4] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | On (colorFabb copper); 0–100 % (colorFabb bronze)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Glass plate with glue stick or tape (colorFabb)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 1.6–2.4 at Proto-pasta's 20–30 mm/s for iron and steel, 3.2–8 at colorFabb's 40–100 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][9][1][16] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; brittle in filament form and slow to print[3][9] | Not documented |
| Extruder requirement | Proto-pasta advises an extrusion width 0.05 mm larger than the nozzle and warns that feeding is inconsistent below 0.4 mm and on Bowden machines[3][9] | Apium states that the adaptive heating system on its industrial machines is what makes POM-C printable, and that no other 3D printer can process it[8] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[3][9] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — metal fill[3][9] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[9] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Proto-pasta recommends a wear-resistant or larger nozzle for longer service intervals[3][9] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Proto-pasta warns of more frequent nozzle replacement and first-layer adjustment[3][9] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; the metal powder itself does not absorb water[17][18] | Low (0.1-0.3 %) — extruded POM-C stock takes up 0.18 % in 24 h and 0.80 % at saturation (ASTM D570)[7] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[19] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 25 (colorFabb copper) and 30 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; Bambu Lab Sparkle 39 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527[1][2][4] | 66.9 at break and 64.1 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 9700 and 9300 psi)[7] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1940 ± 230 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2275 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 330,000 psi)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 3–10 (colorFabb copper) and 5–10 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; 11.7 for Bambu Lab Sparkle printed XY[1][2][4] | 40 at break and 9 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638)[7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 89.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 13,000 psi)[7] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2350 ± 140 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2758 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 400,000 psi)[7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 23.2 ± 2.4 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 4.5 kJ/m² for colorFabb bronzeFill and 10 kJ/m² for copperFill (ISO 180); Charpy unnotched 66.5 kJ/m² for Bambu Lab Sparkle[1][2][4] | Izod 53 J/m on extruded POM-C stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in[7] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32 ± 2 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — Proto-pasta describes both its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA in filament form[3][9] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking; extruded stock elongates 40 % before failing. No printed figure is published[7] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell 86 (and R120) — the source names only the R scale on extruded POM-C stock (ASTM D785)[7] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no metal-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[20][21][22] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and Proto-pasta describes its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA[23][3][9] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 82 by tensile (printed, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Wear factor 65e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) and a dynamic coefficient of friction of 0.21 at 40 psi and 50 fpm (ASTM D3702, extruded stock) — the properties that make acetal the default gear and bushing plastic; Apium lists good sliding properties as the reason for its grade[7][8] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 158 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 316 °F)[7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 110 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 230 °F)[7] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 165 melting (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 329 °F)[7] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 91 long term and 141 intermittent (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 195 °F and 285 °F)[7] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 84.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.7e-5 in/in/°F)[7] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 HB on extruded POM-C stock[7] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[24] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | Proto-pasta markets its iron grade as rustable — the iron oxidises deliberately when exposed to moisture[3] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good chemical resistance, particularly to bases; Apium lists resistance to bases as a headline property[7][8] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; 0.80 % water at saturation (ASTM D570, extruded stock)[7] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Proto-pasta magnetic iron PLA is ferromagnetic and responds to magnets[3] | Volume resistance 1e14 ohm-cm, dielectric strength 500 V/mil and dielectric constant 3.7 at 60 Hz on extruded stock (ASTM D257, D149, D150); Apium's filament grade adds antistatic agents[7][8] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[25] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[25] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Polishing is the intended finish — colorFabb and Proto-pasta both sell these grades to be sanded and buffed to a metallic shine[1][2][9] | Easy to machine — Ensinger lists machinability as a headline property of POM-C stock[7] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | colorFabb notes the metal fill increases die swell, so flow needs raising above plain PLA[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[26] | Hexafluoroisopropanol dissolves it at room temperature; NMP and DMF only when hot. Laboratory reagents.[27] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[26][28] | Acids, oxidants, halogens and hot concentrated zinc chloride attack it; alcohols, ketones and esters do not.[27][29] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[30][28] | None — no solvent softens POM below its melting point, which is why it is bolted or heat-welded rather than glued.[27] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- bronzeFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- copperFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Magnetic Iron PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Sparkle Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Metal — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Metal Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAFORM AH natural (POM-C) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- POM-C ESD 3D printing — material page Apium 3D Technologies · 2026-08 · doc
- Stainless Steel PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Sparkle — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- bronzeFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE product catalogue 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- igo3d product sitemap (17452 product URLs) igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Resistance of Ultramid, Ultraform and Ultradur to chemicals (TI-KTU/AS-28 e) BASF · 2000-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper