Filament comparison
PLA Metal vs PLA Stone
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Metal-filled PLAPLA | Stone-filled PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $79.69/kg median; $24.99–$94.99/kg across 6 dated product listings | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA loaded with real metal powder — bronze, copper, steel or iron. Bambu Lab's PLA Sparkle TDS states it has "metal particles included in its composition"; its separately sold PLA Metal does not, and the store page says so explicitly[1][2][3][4][5][6] | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[7][8] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.26 (Bambu Lab Sparkle, a trace-metal glitter grade) up to 3.9–4.0 for colorFabb bronze and copper and 2.3 for Proto-pasta steel, ISO 1183[4][1][2][9] | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[8][7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 78[10][11][3] | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 25–95 across brands; Bambu Lab Sparkle 25, Proto-pasta iron 65, colorFabb bronze and copper 84, Proto-pasta steel 95[10][3][11][9] | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[14][13][12][15][16][17] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[11][3][9][10] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[12][13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.1, 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 1.5 kg spools[18][11] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[13][7] |
| Typical applications | Decorative castings and props that are polished or left to patinate; the density gives prints a metallic heft[1][3] | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[8] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 195–220 (colorFabb bronze and copper); 192 (Proto-pasta iron); 198 (Proto-pasta steel); 190–230 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[1][3][9][4] | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Bed temperature°C | 50–60 (colorFabb, Proto-pasta); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[1][3][4] | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[8] |
| Part cooling fan | On (colorFabb copper); 0–100 % (colorFabb bronze)[1][2] | Fan on[8] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Glass plate with glue stick or tape (colorFabb)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 1.6–2.4 at Proto-pasta's 20–30 mm/s for iron and steel, 3.2–8 at colorFabb's 40–100 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][9][1][19] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; brittle in filament form and slow to print[3][9] | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[20] |
| Extruder requirement | Proto-pasta advises an extrusion width 0.05 mm larger than the nozzle and warns that feeding is inconsistent below 0.4 mm and on Bowden machines[3][9] | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[20] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[3][9] | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[20] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — metal fill[3][9] | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[20][7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[9] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[20] |
| Hotend requirement | Proto-pasta recommends a wear-resistant or larger nozzle for longer service intervals[3][9] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Proto-pasta warns of more frequent nozzle replacement and first-layer adjustment[3][9] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; the metal powder itself does not absorb water[21][22] | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[8] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[23] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[23] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 25 (colorFabb copper) and 30 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; Bambu Lab Sparkle 39 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527[1][2][4] | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1940 ± 230 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Elongation at break% | 3–10 (colorFabb copper) and 5–10 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; 11.7 for Bambu Lab Sparkle printed XY[1][2][4] | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2350 ± 140 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 23.2 ± 2.4 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 4.5 kJ/m² for colorFabb bronzeFill and 10 kJ/m² for copperFill (ISO 180); Charpy unnotched 66.5 kJ/m² for Bambu Lab Sparkle[1][2][4] | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[8] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32 ± 2 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — Proto-pasta describes both its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA in filament form[3][9] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[8] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no metal-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24][25][26] | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24][25][26] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and Proto-pasta describes its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA[27][3][9] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[27][8] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Rigid[8] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 82 by tensile (printed, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[8] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[8] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 56 (DSC)[8] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[4] | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[8][7] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28] |
| Outdoor durability | Proto-pasta markets its iron grade as rustable — the iron oxidises deliberately when exposed to moisture[3] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Proto-pasta magnetic iron PLA is ferromagnetic and responds to magnets[3] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[29] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[29] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[29] | None needed in a normal room[29] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Not documented | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[7] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Polishing is the intended finish — colorFabb and Proto-pasta both sell these grades to be sanded and buffed to a metallic shine[1][2][9] | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[7] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[8] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | colorFabb notes the metal fill increases die swell, so flow needs raising above plain PLA[2] | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[8] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][31] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][31] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[32][31] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[32][31] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- bronzeFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- copperFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Magnetic Iron PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Sparkle Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Metal — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Metal Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Stainless Steel PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Sparkle — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- bronzeFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper