Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs PVDF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | PVDFENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $250.67/kg median; $250.67–$250.67/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | Polyvinylidene fluoride — a semi-crystalline fluoropolymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[5][2][6] | 1.71 (ISO 1183) — the densest unfilled filament in the dataset[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[7][8][6][9][10] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 251[11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[8][7][6][12][9][13][10] | 251 at 3DXTech's 750 g pricing — the most expensive material in the whole dataset[11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][6][12] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[11][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[12][6][15] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g spools[11] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[5][2] | Chemical-plant fittings, semiconductor handling and parts needing outstanding UV and chemical resistance[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[7] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[5][2] | 70–110 (3DXTech FluorX)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Enclosure required (passive)[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[5][2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[5][16][2][17] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[5] | High — enclosure needed for reliable large parts[3] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[16][2] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3][4] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[16] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[16][2] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[16][18] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[16] | Low — 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns, no minimum layer height and states drying is not required[14] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[18][16] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[16][2] | Hydrogen fluoride released on overheating is extremely corrosive and will attack hotend and enclosure metalwork as well as people[4] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — fluoropolymers are essentially non-hygroscopic[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[5][2] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[19] | Not applicable in practice — 3DXTech states drying is not required for PVDF, so there is no moisture-driven strength loss to measure[14] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 51 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 2450 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 25 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[5][2] | 50 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 1800 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[5][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[5] | Izod 133 J/m on extruded PVDF stock, converted from 2.49 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[20] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[5][2] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][5] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[21] | Rockwell M79 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D785)[20] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[22][23][21] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[24][2] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Slightly flexible in thin sections[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[5][2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[5][2] | 149 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 300 °F)[20] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[5][2] | 113 on extruded PVDF stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 235 °F)[20] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[5][2] | 170 melting (ISO 11357)[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[22][23][21] | 149 long term and short term on extruded PVDF stock (converted from 300 °F)[20] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 127.8 (extruded PVDF stock, ASTM D696; source states 7.1e-5 in/in/°F) — the highest thermal expansion of any engineering polymer in this dataset[20] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PVDF stock; Ensinger lists inherent flame resistance[20] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[25] | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use; Ensinger lists good UV and weather resistance and high gamma radiation resistance for PVDF stock[3][20] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Outstanding — resistant to most acids, solvents and oxidising agents, which is the reason to use it[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — essentially unaffected[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[26] | Very high — toxic decomposition products; local exhaust mandatory. Above 315 °C thermal decomposition yields hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide and carbon monoxide[4] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Above 315 °C: hydrofluoric acid, hydrogen cyanide, phenols, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and dense smoke. HF is extremely corrosive, its skin burns may not be immediately visible or painful, and exposure can be fatal by skin absorption, inhalation or ingestion[4] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[26] | Local exhaust to outside / fume hood — the SDS states local exhaust is preferred[4] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Molten polymer causes thermal burns and must not be pulled off the skin. If HF is detected during a decomposition event, cut the heat but keep the extraction running, ventilate, and clear non-essential people from the area[4] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[5][2][27][28] | The processing window sits well below the 315 °C decomposition threshold, so nozzle temperature must be controlled rather than raised to chase flow[3][4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[29] | THF, MEK, DMF, DMAc, NMP, DMSO and trimethyl phosphate dissolve 5–10 wt% at ambient — Arkema's active solvents, all lab reagents.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[29][31] | Acetone, MIBK, cyclohexanone, butyl acetate and glycol ethers swell it; alkalis above pH 12 attack the homopolymer.[30][32] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[33][31] | None for the workshop — the active solvents (NMP, DMAc, DMF) are laboratory reagents used for casting membranes, not joints.[30] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- FluorX PVDF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- FluorX PVDF Safety Data Sheet v1.1 3DXTech · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- FluorX PVDF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECAFLON PVDF natural — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Kynar PVDF — Design properties: solubility and irradiation (active and latent solvents) Arkema · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Kynar PVDF resin — chemical and fuel resistance Arkema · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper