Filament comparison
PEEK vs PLA Stone
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PEEKHIGHTEMP | Stone-filled PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $531.87/kg median; $296.14–$770.00/kg across 5 dated product listings | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyether ether ketone — a semi-crystalline polyaryletherketone[1] | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.30 (ISO 1183)[1][4] | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[3][2] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 296–770; the middle of the market is about 532[5][6][7] | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 296-770 across brands and spool sizes; 3D4Makers recycled R-PEEK 296 at 750 g, IEMAI 3D 420 at 1 kg, LEHVOSS Luvocom 3F PEEK 9581 532 at 2 kg, 3DXTech ThermaX PEEK 770 at 500 g[5][6][7] | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[10][9][8][11][12][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[5][6][4] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 2 kg spools[5][6][4] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[9][2] |
| Typical applications | Aerospace brackets, semiconductor handling, sterilisable medical tooling and downhole parts[1] | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 380-400 (3DXTech printed-specimen conditions); Victrex quotes a 340-450 melt range for AM 450 FIL[1][4] | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Bed temperature°C | 130–140 (3DXTech)[1] | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Actively heated chamber required[14][15] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not less than 150 for semi-crystalline printing (Victrex AM 450 FIL); bed above 150[4] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[3] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[14] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Very difficult — special plates or slurry required[14] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[14][15] | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[16] |
| Extruder requirement | An all-metal hot end rated above 400 °C and a heated chamber; 3DXTech tests at 0.25 mm layer height on a 0.4 mm nozzle[1][14] | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[16] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[14] | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[16] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[16][2] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[17] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[16] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 at saturation, 23 °C (ISO 62); 0.55 at 100 °C[4] | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | 120 °C for 5 h, target below 0.020 % moisture (Victrex AM 450 FIL)[4] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[17] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[18] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 60-100 (printed XY): Victrex AM 450 FIL 60-80 at yield and 3DXTech 100, both ISO 527; 98 at yield injection-moulded[1][4] | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3000-4000 (printed XY, ISO 527, Victrex AM 450 FIL); 3720 (3DXTech); 4000 injection-moulded[1][4] | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 28 (printed XY, ISO 527) — remarkably ductile for a high-temperature polymer[1] | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 130 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2700 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.0 (injection-moulded, ISO 179/1eA); unnotched does not break[4] | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 7.0 kJ/m2 injection-moulded (ISO 180/A). Printed anisotropy is extreme: VICTREX AM 200 on a Stratasys F900 gives Izod notched 1380-1530 J/m XZ against 30-62 J/m ZX (ASTM D256)[4][19] | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 20-85 at yield (printed ZX, ISO 527, Victrex AM 450 FIL); the spread is set by chamber temperature and weld quality[4] | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Shore D 84.5 (injection-moulded, ISO 868); Rockwell M100 / R125 on extruded PEEK stock (ASTM D785)[4][20] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Excellent — holds load for years. Victrex rates PEEK for long-term creep; injection-moulded flexural stress at 3.5 % strain falls only from 125 MPa at 23 °C to 85 MPa at 125 °C, and extruded stock is rated to 249 °C continuous[21][4][20] | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[22][23][24] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable. Victrex rates PEEK for long-term fatigue as well as creep[21] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[25][3] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 71-84 (VICTREX AM 200 LMPAEK printed on the Stratasys F900 and Fortus 450mc, ZX against XZ tensile yield, ASTM D638); unfilled PEEK's own ZX spread is wider[19] | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 140 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech)[1] | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 152 (unannealed, ISO 75-2/Af, Victrex AM 450 FIL); 160 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[4][20] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 143 (DSC, 3DXTech); Victrex gives onset 143 and midpoint 150 (ISO 11357-2)[1][4] | 56 (DSC)[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 343 melting (ISO 11357-3, Victrex); VICTREX AM 200 LMPAEK melts at 303[4][19] | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[3][2] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 240 UL 746B relative thermal index, strength (RTI electrical 260, impact 180); Ensinger rates extruded PEEK stock at 249 long term[4][20] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 37.8 (extruded PEEK stock, 23-60 °C, ASTM E831; source states 2.1e-5 in/in/°F), rising to 41.9 at 60-100 °C and 55.8 at 100-150 °C[20] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm on the base resin; glow-wire flammability index 960 °C at 2.0 mm (IEC 60695-2-12)[1][4] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26] |
| Chemical resistance | Outstanding — resistant to almost all solvents and to steam sterilisation[1] | Not documented |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Excellent — essentially unaffected; 0.45 % water at saturation and resistant to steam sterilisation[4][1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[27] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[27] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[27] | None needed in a normal room[27] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Not documented | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[2] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[2] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | 95–98 wt% sulphuric acid dissolves it — 10 g per 100 mL at 40–70 °C gives a dark red solution. Laboratory route only.[28][29] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Concentrated nitric, hydrofluoric, hydrobromic and hydriodic acids attack it; DCM, DMSO and THF swell thin-walled sections.[31][29] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][32] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — no solvent softens PEEK, so parts are joined thermally or mechanically, never chemically.[31][29] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[33][32] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ThermaX PEEK Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- VICTREX AM 450 FIL — datasheet Victrex · 2025-12 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PEEK 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ThermaX PEEK — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- VICTREX AM 200 — FDM Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2024-04 · tds
- TECAPEEK natural (PEEK) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- PEEK polymers — product overview Victrex · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- The Effects of Sulfonated Poly(ether ether ketone) Ion Exchange Preparation Conditions on Membrane Properties Yee, Zhang & Ladewig, Membranes 3(3) 182–195 · 2013-07 · paper
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- What solvents are not compatible with PEEK? — fluidics technical FAQ IDEX Health & Science · 2026-08 · doc
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper