Filament comparison
PA12 vs PA6-GF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PA12 (Nylon 12)PA | Glass-fibre PA6 (PA6-GF)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $64.33/kg median; $36.00–$170.67/kg across 3 dated product listings | $59.98/kg median; $39.99–$130.00/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyamide 12 — the longest-chain common nylon, with the fewest amide groups per unit mass and so the least moisture uptake[1][2] | PA6 reinforced with chopped glass fibre — Polymaker's grade is 25 wt%[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.01 specific gravity (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D792)[5] | 1.14 (Bambu Lab) and 1.20 (Polymaker Fiberon), ISO 1183[4][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 36–171; the middle of the market is about 64[6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 40–130; the middle of the market is about 60[4][8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 36–171 across brands; IEMAI 3D 36, Fiberlogy 64 at 3DJake, 3DXTech AmideX Nylon 12 171[6][10][7] | 40–130 across brands; SUNLU 40, YXPOLYER 45, Polymaker Fiberon and Bambu Lab 60, 3DXTech FibreX 87, Obsidian Nylon 6+GF 130[8][4][10][9][11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[6][10] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[4][8][10][9][11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g and 1 kg spools[10][6] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[8][10][4] |
| Typical applications | Dimensionally stable functional parts, ducting and living hinges where PA6 would move too much with humidity[1][12] | Stiff, heat-resistant structural parts where a matte finish and lower cost beat carbon fibre[4][3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–290 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12)[13] | 260–290 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 110 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12)[13] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[1] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber[4] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 45–60 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Part cooling fan not required (Simplify3D)[14] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[14][1] | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[14][1] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12 at Extrudr's 150 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[13][15] | 10 at Bambu Lab's 130 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[4][15] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[14][1] | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[14] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[1] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[1] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[1] | Expert / industrial hardware only[4][16] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | 0.6 mm nozzle recommended by Bambu Lab; 0.4 and 0.8 also supported[4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[1] | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA6-GF25 and recommends hardened steel or ruby[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h on PA6-GF25[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[12][16] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup[16] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[14] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[14] |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[14] | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[14] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — Polymaker's PA12-CF10 reaches 1.5 % equilibrium against 3.33 % for its PA6-GF25, and Polymaker developed the PA12 grade specifically for lower moisture sensitivity[2][12] | Very high (>2 %) — 2.56 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab) and 3.33 % equilibrium (Polymaker Fiberon), the highest in the dataset[4][3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 2.56 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 3.33 equilibrium (Polymaker Fiberon PA6-GF25)[4][3] |
| Drying temperature & time | 60–80 °C for 8–12 h (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12); 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA)[13][17] | 80 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[12] | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[12] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker states its PA12 grade changes little between wet and dry, unlike its PA6-based materials; the CoPA dry-to-wet reference shows what the PA6-type response looks like[12][17] | Polymaker publishes dry and wet printed blocks for PA6-GF25 itself: at 4.57 % moisture tensile falls 80.1 → 40.2 MPa and modulus 5357 → 1794 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 10.0 → 28.0 kJ/m²[3][12] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[16] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[16] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[17][18] | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[19][17] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 49.3 at yield and 33.4 at break printed XZ (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[5] | 75 ± 6 (Bambu Lab) and 80.1 ± 1.8 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry/annealed) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberon falls to 40.2 ± 2.1 conditioned to 4.57 % moisture. Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives 60.2-61.1 at break and 61.7-62.3 at yield printed XZ (ASTM D638)[4][3][20] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1510 printed XZ and 1250 ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[5] | 2850 ± 260 (Bambu Lab) and 5357 ± 211 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberon falls to 1794 ± 84 conditioned. Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives 5600-5830 printed XZ against 3050-3140 in ZX (ASTM D638)[4][3][20] |
| Elongation at break% | 30 at break printed XZ against 6.5 in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[5] | 2.4 ± 0.2 dry (Polymaker Fiberon) to 3.9 ± 0.8 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; the Fiberon grade rises to 4.2 ± 0.7 conditioned[4][3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 3670 ± 140 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 11 at +23 °C and 6.0 at -30 °C (Extrudr DuraPro PA12, ISO 179/1eA); unnotched does not break[13] | 10.0 ± 0.7 printed XY dry and 28.0 ± 1.0 conditioned, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker Fiberon); Bambu Lab 7.2 ± 2.3[3][4] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 138 J/m printed XZ against 71.0 J/m in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D256)[5] | Charpy unnotched 27.2 ± 2.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179). Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives Izod notched 74.6-77.1 J/m printed XZ against 17.2-22.1 in ZX (ASTM D256)[4][20] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 41.8 at yield and 41.2 at break printed ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638) — higher than the XZ break figure, because XZ specimens draw and neck first[5] | 27 ± 5 (Bambu Lab) and 60.7 ± 1.1 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry) printed Z, ISO 527 — the two makers differ by more than a factor of two; Fiberon falls to 26.3 ± 1.5 conditioned. Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives 23.7-24.4 at break printed ZX (ASTM D638)[4][3][20] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 2.4 % in XY[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785)[21] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Moderate — the long-chain polyamides hold load better than PLA but below PC[1] | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PA66-GF30 stock; the rating is held below Excellent because equilibrium moisture uptake of 3.33 % softens the matrix in service[21][3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable. Stratasys sells FDM Nylon 12 specifically for repetitive-flex parts such as snap-fit clips and press-fit inserts on the strength of its fatigue properties[1][5] | Good. Ensinger lists high fatigue strength as a headline property of extruded PA66-GF30 stock[21] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Semi-flexible[12] | Rigid[4] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 85 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ZX against XZ tensile yield, ASTM D638) — one of the least anisotropic unfilled filaments measured[5] | 36 (Bambu Lab) to 76 (Polymaker Fiberon), printed; Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives 39-41 (ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638)[4][3][20] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 94.7 printed XY and 91.9 in XZ/ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[5] | 182 (Bambu Lab) and 191 (Polymaker Fiberon), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa. Stratasys FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR gives 161 printed XY and 185 XZ (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[4][3][20] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 84.3 printed XY and 75.3 in XZ/ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[5] | 157 (Polymaker Fiberon) and 158 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[4][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 34.0 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D7426 inflection point)[5] | 67 (Bambu Lab) and 70.4 (Polymaker Fiberon), DSC; Stratasys measures 51.5 on FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR (ASTM D7426)[4][3][20] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Vicat A 142 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12, ISO 306)[13] | 214.5 (Polymaker Fiberon) and 219 (Bambu Lab) melting, DSC; Vicat 210–212 (ISO 306)[4][3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Bounded by a Vicat softening point of 142 °C (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12); no loaded-bar service figure is published[13] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 84-103 printed (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM E831: 84.4 in XY and 85.6 in XZ/ZX over -50 to 10 °C, 89.1 over 10-45 °C, 98.2 over 45-70 °C); Extrudr quotes 100 for DURAPRO PA12 (ISO 11359-2)[13][5] | 48.6 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D696; source states 2.7e-5 in/in/°F). Stratasys measures much higher on printed FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR — 95.4 over -20 to 5 °C and 214 over 25 to 80 °C in XY (ASTM E831)[21][20] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the unfilled grades surveyed[13] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[19] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement[1] | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[1] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[1] | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[1] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption; the least moisture-sensitive of the common nylons[12] | Absorbs water, properties shift[12] |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[1] | Not food-contact certified as filament[1] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[1] | Not biodegradable[1] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[1] | Not accepted in household plastic collection[1] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistivity above 10¹² ohm — insulating (Polymaker Fiberon, ANSI/ESD S11.11)[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[22] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[22] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[22] | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[22] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[22] | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[22] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[22] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[22] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[22] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[22] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Not documented | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[3] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[14] | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[14] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[14] | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[14] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[14] | No practical vapour smoothing[14] |
| Support material pairing | Polymaker sells a break-away PolySupport matched to PA12[14] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Holds dimensions better than PA6 after conditioning — Polymaker singles its PA12 grade out on exactly this point[12] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[23][24] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[23] |
| Softened or crazed by | Not resistant to 10 % formic acid, phenol, chloroform or dichloromethane (Ensinger); zinc chloride stress-cracks nylon.[24][23] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[23] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[23] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[23] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-GF25 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PA6-GF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- FDM Nylon 12 — Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2021-09 · tds
- Nylon PA12 — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU Nylon-6 Glass Fiber (PA6-GF) 3D Printer Filament 1 kg — product page SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA6-GF Black 1 kg — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- FDM PA6/66-GF30-FR — Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2026-07 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds