Filament comparison
PA12-GF vs PLA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PA12 (PA12-GF)PA | PLA (standard)PLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $130.67/kg median; $46.00–$140.18/kg across 3 dated product listings | $19.74/kg median; $9.99–$32.99/kg across 24 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PA12 reinforced with chopped glass fibre — 3DXTech's grade is nominally 30 wt%[1] | Poly(lactic acid), a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester from fermented plant starch[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.23 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.17–1.24 (ISO 1183)[2][4][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 46–140; the middle of the market is about 88[5][6][7] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 46–140 across brands; IEMAI 3D 46, 3DXTech 131 at 750 g and 130 at 2 kg, PrimaCreator NylonPower Glass Fiber 140 at 500 g[5][6][7] | 10–33 across brands; budget house brands 10–14, premium European 26–33[11][12][13][14] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[5][6] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[15][16] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 2 kg spools[5][7] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[8][17][18][13][19] |
| Typical applications | Stiff, humidity-stable structural parts — the glass gives the modulus, the PA12 matrix limits the moisture drift[1][20] | Concept models, functional prototypes, low-wear toys, jigs used at room temperature[21] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.02 (Prusament) to ±0.03 (Bambu Lab, Prusa Research standard)[2][8][22] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 190–230; Prusament specifies 210 ± 10[2][4][3] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–60; Prusament 40–60, Bambu Lab 35–45[2][4][3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[23] | Open frame is fine[4][15] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | 100 % from the second layer; reduce on the first one or two layers for bed adhesion[2][16] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[24][23] | Smooth or textured PEI, glass or painter's tape; glue stick only where release is a problem[4][25][16] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 12–20 (PrusaSlicer max volumetric speed guidance for PLA)[26] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[27][15] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[24] | Sticks to anything — glue only needed on smooth PEI[4][3][16] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[23] | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it; oozing rises with nozzle temperature[4][16][28] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[23] | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[15][16] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Any extruder; Bowden and direct drive both fine, no hardware upgrades[15] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — no nozzle-life figure is published for a PA12-GF30 grade; Polymaker measures about 9 h of brass nozzle life on its comparable fibre-filled nylons[29] | Brass fine indefinitely[15] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[29] | Non-abrasive[27][15] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[30] | Very low[15][16] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[24] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C so it deforms in a warm cold zone[25][31] |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[24] | Any standard hotend; PTFE-lined is fine at PLA temperatures[15] |
| Other hardware wear | Not documented | None — brass nozzles and standard drive gears are unaffected[27][15] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — the PA12 matrix takes up far less than PA6, on the evidence of Polymaker's 1.5 % for PA12-CF10 against 3.33 % for PA6-GF25[32][33] | Moderate — 0.40–0.51 % saturated at 23–25 °C and 55–70 % RH[3][4][34] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.43 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.51 equilibrium (Polymaker)[3][4] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 50–55 °C for 6–8 h in a forced-air dryer; 45 °C for 12 h in the Bambu Lab AMS HT[4][3][31] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[30] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker's PA12 grades change little between wet and dry, unlike PA6; the CoPA dry-to-wet blocks show the PA6-type response[20][35] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — it absorbs moisture slowly and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[30] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[30] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[3][16] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[29][35] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 82 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 35–52 (printed XY, ISO 527); 55 mean across 16 brands and 53 for the reference PLA in a later run, both on 4×4 mm printed bars[2][4][3][36][37] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 7800 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 2300–3427 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2][4][3] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.5 at break (printed XY, ISO 527) — nearly double the 2.4 % of Polymaker's PA6-GF25[1][33] | 6.3–12.2 (printed XY, ISO 527); Prusament quotes 2.9 at yield[4][3][2] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 94 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 76–87 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 81 by ASTM D790[2][4][3][38] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 7550 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2750–3230 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 3800 by ASTM D790[2][4][3][38] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 3.3–7.9 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[4][3] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched, printed: 13–14 (Prusament, ISO 179-1), 26.6 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic)[2][3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 17–31 (Prusa interlayer test and printed Z tensile); 23 mean on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[2][3][37] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[25][27] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a glass-fibre PA12 filament[39] | 81 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); 75.3 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun, Sunlu PLA)[2][40] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance for extruded PA66-GF30 stock, and the PA12 matrix absorbs far less water than PA6, so a PA12-GF part holds load better in a humid environment[39][23] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; 12 mm bar sagged to 20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[41][42] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Ensinger lists high fatigue strength as a headline property of extruded PA66-GF30 stock[39] | Poor — 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength, against 79 000–193 000 for PETG (printed, R = 0.2, 7 Hz)[43][25] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[27] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 77–89 on TDS specimens; ≈44 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[4][3][37] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 55–60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[2][4][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 54–58 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2][4][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 55–61 (DSC)[2][4][3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 145–160 peak melt (Prusament, ISO 11357); 150 and 160 by DSC (PolyLite, Bambu Lab); Vicat 57–63 (ISO 306)[21][4][3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 50–55 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[27][37] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Bambu Lab conditions specimens at 55 °C for 8 h; annealing at 50–60 °C for 6–12 h raises crystallinity but can warp parts[3][44] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 48.6 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D696; source states 2.7e-5 in/in/°F) — no figure is published for a glass-fibre PA12 filament[39] | 96 ± 5 at 0° and 99 ± 5 at 90° raster (printed PLA, fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C)[45] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[29] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[3][4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[23] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[25][21] |
| Outdoor durability | Not documented | Not suitable for long-term outdoor use — UV embrittlement plus softening above 55 °C in direct sun[21][25] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[23] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[4][25] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption relative to PA6-based composites[20] | Good — insoluble in water, absorbs 0.4–0.5 % at equilibrium[3][46] |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[23] | Base resin is food-contact grade and EN 71-3 certified by some brands, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[25][46] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[23] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C and specific microbial conditions; not home compostable[46][25][3] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[23] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection, so brand take-back schemes are the practical route[46] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — insulating (ASTM D257)[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[47] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[47] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[47] | 4–5 lactide, the dominant VOC (chamber study, three printers)[47] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[47] | ≈1 × 10⁸ median across three printers; only laywood ≈8 × 10⁷ and laybrick ≈6 × 10⁷ were lower[47] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[47] | Lactide (3,6-dimethyl-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione) dominates; no styrene or caprolactam as a leading species[47] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[47] | None needed in a normal room[47] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[24] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[21][25] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[24] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone, depending on additives and colour[25][22] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[24] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[25] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Good — low shrinkage and features under 0.2 mm resolve; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges[27][3][16] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[48] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[49] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[48] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[49][50] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[48] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[51][50] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- FibreX PA12-GF30 Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D GF-PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator SELECT NylonPower Glass Fiber product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- MH Build Series PLA Filament White 1.75mm 1kg MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE ecoPLA Black 1.75mm 1000g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA Classic 1.1KG 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO PLA Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG Elegoo US Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fillamentum PLA Extrafill Natural 1kg Fillamentum USA · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Jet Black 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO Silk PLA+ 1.75mm 1.1kg JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ColorFabb PLA/PHA 750g 3D Universe · 2026-08 · vendor
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA12-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-02 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-GF25 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- 16 PLA brand comparison test — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2022-10 · test
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Easy PLA — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper