Filament comparison
PA12-GF vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PA12 (PA12-GF)PA | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $130.67/kg median; $46.00–$140.18/kg across 3 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PA12 reinforced with chopped glass fibre — 3DXTech's grade is nominally 30 wt%[1] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.23 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[2][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 46–140; the middle of the market is about 88[4][5][6] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[7][8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 46–140 across brands; IEMAI 3D 46, 3DXTech 131 at 750 g and 130 at 2 kg, PrimaCreator NylonPower Glass Fiber 140 at 500 g[4][5][6] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[9][8][10][11][12] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[4][5] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[9][7][8][10][11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 2 kg spools[4][6] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[10][11][9] |
| Typical applications | Stiff, humidity-stable structural parts — the glass gives the modulus, the PA12 matrix limits the moisture drift[1][13] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[2][3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[14] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[2][3] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2][3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[15] | Open frame is fine[2][3] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[2][3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[16][15] | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[2][3] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[16] | Sticks to anything[17] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[15] | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[2][17] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[15] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — no nozzle-life figure is published for a PA12-GF30 grade; Polymaker measures about 9 h of brass nozzle life on its comparable fibre-filled nylons[18] | Brass fine indefinitely[19] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[18] | Non-abrasive[20][19] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[21] | Very low[19] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[16] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[22] |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[16] | No special hot-end required[17] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — the PA12 matrix takes up far less than PA6, on the evidence of Polymaker's 1.5 % for PA12-CF10 against 3.33 % for PA6-GF25[23][24] | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[2][3] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[21] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker's PA12 grades change little between wet and dry, unlike PA6; the CoPA dry-to-wet blocks show the PA6-type response[13][25] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[21] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[21] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[3][17] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[18][25] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 82 at break (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[2][3][26][27] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 7800 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[2][3][28][29] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.5 at break (printed XY, ISO 527) — nearly double the 2.4 % of Polymaker's PA6-GF25[1][24] | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 94 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[2][3][30][29] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 7550 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2][3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[2][3] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[3][26] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[2][3][27] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[2][3][26] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a glass-fibre PA12 filament[31] | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[32] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance for extruded PA66-GF30 stock, and the PA12 matrix absorbs far less water than PA6, so a PA12-GF part holds load better in a humid environment[31][15] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[27][33] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Ensinger lists high fatigue strength as a headline property of extruded PA66-GF30 stock[31] | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[34][3][26] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[2] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[2][3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[2][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[2][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 61 (DSC)[2][3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[2][3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[27][35][32][33] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 48.6 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D696; source states 2.7e-5 in/in/°F) — no figure is published for a glass-fibre PA12 filament[31] | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[36] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[18] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[3][2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[15] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][37] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[15] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2][3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption relative to PA6-based composites[13] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[15] | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[15] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[38][22] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[15] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[38] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — insulating (ASTM D257)[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[39] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[39] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[39] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[39] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[39] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[39] | None needed in a normal room[39] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[16] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[37][22] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[16] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[22][40] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[16] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[41] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[42] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[41] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[42][43] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[41] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[44][43] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- FibreX PA12-GF30 Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D GF-PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator SELECT NylonPower Glass Fiber product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA12-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-02 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-GF25 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper