Filament comparison
PA12-CF vs PLA Stone
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PA12 (PA12-CF)PA | Stone-filled PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $109.98/kg median; $52.00–$180.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PA12 reinforced with chopped carbon fibre — Polymaker's grade is 10 wt%[1][2] | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.06 (Polymaker Fiberon) and 1.16 (3DXTech), ISO 1183[1][2] | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[4][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 52–180; the middle of the market is about 110[5][6][7] | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[8][5] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 52–180 across brands; IEMAI 3D 52, YXPOLYER 80 at 500 g, Polymaker Fiberon 140, 3DXTech CarbonX 180[5][6][9][7] | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[10][5][8][11][12][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[5][6] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][5][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 2 kg spools[5][6] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[5][3] |
| Typical applications | Stiff parts that must stay dimensionally stable in changing humidity — Polymaker sells this grade specifically on low moisture sensitivity[14][1] | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[4] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–290 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12 CF)[15] | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 110 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12 CF)[15] | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[16][1] | Open frame is fine[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[17][16] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12 at Extrudr's 150 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[15][18] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[17] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[16] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[16] | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[19] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[19] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA12-CF10 and recommends hardened steel or ruby[1] | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[19] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h on PA12-CF10[1] | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[19][3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[20] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[19] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[17] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[17] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.5 % equilibrium, the lowest of Polymaker's nylon composites and less than half its PA6-GF25[1][21] | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.5 equilibrium water absorption (Polymaker Fiberon PA12-CF10)[1] | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 80–100 °C; storage below 20 % RH[20][1] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker's own dry/wet blocks for PA12-CF10 change little: at 2.92 % moisture tensile falls 77.4 → 71.7 MPa and modulus 3311 → 3132 MPa, against a halving for its PA6 grades[1][14] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[20] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[20] | Not documented |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[22][23] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 77.4 ± 1.1 printed XY dry (Polymaker Fiberon), 71.7 ± 0.7 conditioned to 2.92 % moisture, ISO 527; 3DXTech quotes 72 at break. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 76.5-124 at break printed XZ across five machine and tip combinations (ASTM D638)[1][2][24] | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3311 ± 135 printed XY dry and 3132 ± 124 conditioned, ISO 527 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 8000. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 7910-15400 printed XZ against 2130-3000 in ZX (ASTM D638)[1][2][24] | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.2 ± 0.4 printed XY dry and 5.3 ± 0.3 conditioned, ISO 527 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 2.1 at break[1][2] | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 90 (printed XY, 3DXTech, ISO 178). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 152-200 printed XZ against 61-73 in ZX (ASTM D790)[2][24] | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 7900 (printed XY, 3DXTech, ISO 178)[2] | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 9.9 ± 0.7 printed XY dry and 10.2 ± 0.8 conditioned, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker Fiberon)[1] | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 102-138 J/m printed XZ against 22.4-45.5 J/m in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF, ASTM D256)[24] | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[4] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 52.2 ± 0.8 printed Z dry (Polymaker Fiberon) — 67 % of XY, unusually isotropic for a filled nylon; 42.1 ± 1.8 conditioned. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 32.7-38.4 at break printed ZX (ASTM D638)[1][24] | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a carbon-fibre PA12 filament[25] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger rates its PA66-CF30 compound for sustained static and dynamic load at 110 °C continuous service; the PA12 matrix takes up 1.5 % equilibrium moisture against PA6's several per cent, so a PA12-CF part drifts less in service[26][1] | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[27][28][29] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Stratasys sells unfilled FDM Nylon 12 specifically for repetitive-flex parts on the strength of its fatigue properties, and Ensinger reports improved fatigue strength for carbon-filled nylon compounds[26] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[30][4] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[4] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 31-50 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF, ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638, five machine and tip combinations) against 67 (Polymaker Fiberon PA12-CF10, printed Z against XY)[1][24] | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 131 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Polymaker Fiberon). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 160 printed XY and 168 ZX, and 175 with unidirectional toolpaths (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[1][24] | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 105 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Polymaker Fiberon). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 130 printed XY and 154 ZX (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[1][24] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (DSC, Polymaker Fiberon)[1] | 56 (DSC)[4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 171 melting (DSC); Vicat 170.2 (ISO 306)[1] | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[4][3] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 116 on XY-built and 37 on ZX-built specimens over -50 to 20 °C, rising to 181 (XY) and 46 (ZX) above the 37.5 °C glass transition (ASTM E831); Extrudr quotes 100 for DURAPRO PA12 CF (ISO 11359-2)[15][24] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[22] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[16] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[31] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[16] | Not documented |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption; the most humidity-stable nylon composite here[14][1] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[16] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[16] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[16] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistivity above 10¹² ohm — insulating (Polymaker Fiberon, ANSI/ESD S11.11)[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[32] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[32] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[32] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[32] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[32] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[32] | None needed in a normal room[32] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[22] | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[3] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[17] | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[3] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[17] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[17] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Polymaker's own conditioning test found PA12-CF10 was the only nylon that did not grow past its original size after moisture conditioning[14] | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[33] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[34] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[33] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[34][35] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[33] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[36][35] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Fiberon PA12-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-02 · tds
- CarbonX CF PA12 Technical Data Sheet v1 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA12 CF 500 g — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA6-GF25 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- FDM Nylon 12CF — Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2025-09 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECACOMP PA66 CF30 black — injection-moulding compound Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper