Filament comparison
PA11 vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PA11 (Nylon 11)PA | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $194.98/kg median; $194.98–$194.98/kg across 1 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyamide 11, polymerised from castor-oil-derived aminoundecanoic acid — a bio-based nylon[1][2] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.02 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[3][4][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Not documented | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[6][7][5][8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | Not documented | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[7][11][6][12][8][9][13][14][15][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[2] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[6][12][7][11][8][9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools[2] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[6][12] |
| Typical applications | Tough, chemically resistant functional parts; Prusa targets it at impact-loaded and vibration-loaded components[2] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[16] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament)[1] | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[4] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 275 ± 10 (Prusament)[1] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[3][4][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 100 ± 10 (Prusament)[1] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[4][5][3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Prusament specifies a 55 ± 5 °C chamber[1] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 55 ± 5 (Prusament)[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[3][5] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PA nylon sheet (Prusament)[1] | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[17][16] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[3][4][5] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[3] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[3] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[1][18] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[3][4] |
| Extruder requirement | Prusa printed its test specimens with a high-flow CHT nozzle[1] | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[19][3][4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[18] | Brass fine indefinitely[20] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[18] | Non-abrasive[20] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[21] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[21] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[16] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[17] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — Prusa measures 0.46 % after 7 days at 22 % RH, but PA11 sits between PA12 and PA6 in the family[1][21] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[4][3][21] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.26 after 24 h and 0.46 after 7 days (Prusa Polymers method)[1] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[3][4] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[3][5] |
| Symptoms when wet | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[22] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[21] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Prusa publishes no dry-versus-conditioned columns; the CoPA reference shows the PA-family response — stiffness and strength fall sharply, impact and elongation rise[22][23] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[21] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[21] | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 38.3 ± 0.8 printed horizontal and 39.5 ± 0.5 printed vertical at yield, ISO 527-1[1] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[4][24] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1200 printed, both orientations, ISO 527-1[1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 5.6 ± 0.1 at yield, printed, ISO 527-1[1] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[3][4] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1100 printed horizontal and 1000 printed vertical, ISO 178[1] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 12.9 ± 2.1 printed horizontal and 11.7 ± 1.2 printed vertical, ISO 179-1 notched[1] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32 ± 1 (Prusa Polymers interlayer adhesion test) — the highest interlayer figure Prusa publishes for any of its filaments[1] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[4] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[3][4] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 70 Shore D (Prusa Polymers method)[1] | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[4][3][25][24][26] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[26] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable[18] | Excellent — living hinges viable[16] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Semi-flexible[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[3][4] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 84 — Prusa publishes a tensile anisotropy coefficient of 0.84, the ratio of Z to XY tensile strength[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[19] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 58.7 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 49.9 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[19][5] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[19][5] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[16] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[19] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Absorbs water, properties shift[22] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[16] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Bio-based — the monomer comes from castor oil[2] | Not biodegradable[16] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[16] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[27] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[27] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[27] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[27] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[27] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[27] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[27] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[16] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[16] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[16] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[16] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[28][29] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not (BASF, PA6/66).[28] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[30] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[28] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[30] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PA11 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2026-07 · tds
- Prusament PA11 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds