Filament comparison
PA-CF ESD vs PC-FR
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | ESD-safe CF nylonPA | Flame-retardant PC (PC-FR)PC |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $129.98/kg median; $129.98–$129.98/kg across 1 dated product listings | $87.50/kg median; $54.99–$224.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Carbon-filled polyamide compounded to a static-dissipative resistivity — Polymaker's grade uses a PA612 matrix[1] | Flame-retardant polycarbonate. Polymaker builds its grade on Covestro's Makrolon family and rates it UL 94 V-0[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.10 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.18 (Bambu Lab) and 1.2 (Polymaker), ISO 1183[3][2] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 130[4] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 55–224; the two mainstream 1 kg grades are 55 and the industrial grades 120–224[3][4] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 130 at Polymaker's 0.5 kg pricing[4] | 55–224 across brands; Bambu Lab and Polymaker 55, 3DXTech FR PC/ABS 120, 3DXLABS FR-PC 224[3][4][5] |
| Market availability1–5 | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[4] | Available from several mainstream brands[3][4][5] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 kg spools[4] | 1.75 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[4][5][3] |
| Typical applications | Electronics jigs and trays that also need nylon toughness and heat resistance[1] | Electrical enclosures, transport interiors and battery housings that must meet a flammability rating[2][3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PC FR)[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 260–280 (Bambu Lab); 250–270 (Polymaker)[3][2] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 90–110 (Bambu Lab); 90–105 (Polymaker)[3][2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[6] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber, Polymaker 70–100 °C[3][2] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 45–60 (Bambu Lab); 70–100 (Polymaker)[3][2] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | 0–60 % (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[7][6] | Smooth or textured PEI plate (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 24 at Bambu Lab's 300 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][8] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | Severe — heated chamber needed[2][9] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[7] | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[10][11] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[6] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker flags stringing as a common PC problem[11] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[6][12] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[3][9] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA612-ESD and recommends hardened steel or ruby[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[9] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — carbon-filled nylon composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h on PA612-ESD[1] | Non-abrasive[2] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[12] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a 6 h pre-dry at 80 °C[13] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[7] | Slightly sensitive[10] |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[7] | All-metal hot end required (Simplify3D)[10] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — the PA612 matrix sits between PA6 and PA12[14][15] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.12 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab), half that of unfilled Bambu Lab PC[3][16] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.12 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 75 °C for 6 h (Polymaker)[2] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[12] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker publishes dry and wet printed blocks for PA612-ESD itself: at 4.64 % moisture tensile falls 84.3 → 73.6 MPa and modulus 4294 → 3731 MPa[1][15] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. Polymaker calls PC highly hygroscopic and requires a 70–80 °C dry for 6–8 h; run wet, the loss shows as surface defects and poor layer adhesion[11][12] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[12] | Airtight containers with desiccant to prevent reabsorption[11] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[17][18] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 84.3 ± 2.3 printed XY dry (annealed 100 °C/16 h), 73.6 ± 2.3 conditioned to 4.64 % moisture, ISO 527[1] | 60 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 67 ± 4.5 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[3][2] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 4293.7 ± 116.4 printed XY dry and 3730.8 ± 156.2 conditioned, ISO 527[1] | 1670 ± 40 (Bambu Lab) and 2634 ± 182 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[3][2] |
| Elongation at break% | 3.0 ± 0.1 printed XY dry and 4.2 ± 0.4 conditioned, ISO 527[1] | 2.4 ± 0.3 (Bambu Lab) and 3.49 ± 0.7 (Polymaker) at break, printed XY, ISO 527 — the retardant roughly halves unfilled PC's elongation[3][2][19] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 96.6 ± 1.3 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[2] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 2518 ± 53 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[2] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.9 ± 0.4 printed XY dry and 4.9 ± 0.3 conditioned, ISO 179 notched[1] | 11.7 ± 1.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Polymaker)[2] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.1 ± 2.4 printed XY and 4.5 ± 0.2 printed Z (ISO 179)[1] | Notched Charpy 7.5 ± 1.6 kJ/m² at −30 °C printed XY (Polymaker, ISO 179-1/1eA)[2] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 21.5 ± 2.7 printed Z dry — only a quarter of XY, the most anisotropic nylon composite here; 19.2 ± 1.6 conditioned[1] | 21 ± 3 (Bambu Lab) and 46 ± 4.8 (Polymaker) printed Z, ISO 527[3][2] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation 3.0 % in XY and 1.4 % in Z[1] | Moderate[3][2] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a conductive carbon-filled nylon filament[20] | Rockwell 70 (118) — the source does not name the scales and Shore D 79 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D785, D2240); no figure is published for a flame-retardant filament[21] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger rates its PA66-CF30 compound for sustained static and dynamic load at 110 °C continuous service; the PA612 matrix here still takes up 4.64 % moisture at conditioning, which softens it[22][1] | Good. Moulded unfilled PC sustained 41 MPa tensile creep at room temperature without breaking, but the retardant package drops the glass transition to 115 °C in Polymaker's grade, so the unfilled rating is not carried over in full[23][2] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Ensinger states carbon-filled PA66 compounds have improved fatigue strength in tension, flexure and compression[22] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[2] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 26 (printed Z against XY tensile)[1] | 35 (Bambu Lab) to 69 (Polymaker), printed[3][2] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 157.0 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | 110 (Polymaker) and 113 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[2][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 125.4 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 107 (Polymaker) and 108 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[2][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 41.8 (DSC)[1] | 115 (Polymaker) and 145 (Bambu Lab), DSC[2][3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 187.3 melting (DSC); Vicat 190.0 (ISO 306)[1] | Amorphous — no melting point; Vicat 114 (Bambu Lab, ISO 306)[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 113 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament PC Blend[24] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 68.4 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D696; source states 3.8e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a flame-retardant grade[21] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[17] | UL 94 V-0 (Polymaker PolyMax PC-FR); 3DXTech rates its FR PC/ABS V-0 at 1.5 mm on the base resin[2][25] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[6] | Degrades within weeks outdoors unless stabilised[11] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[6] | Withstands oils, solvents and fuels; Polymaker rates it good against weak acids[11] |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[6] | Bisphenol-A polycarbonate is not offered as food-contact filament[11] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[6] | Not biodegradable[11] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[6] | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[11] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Static-dissipative — the reason the grade exists; Polymaker's insulating nylon composites sit above 10¹² ohm by contrast[1][14] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[26] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[26] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[26] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[26] | ≈4 × 10¹⁰ median — the highest ultrafine-particle rate of the nine filaments in the chamber study, above every ABS tested[26] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[26] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[26] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[26][9] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[17] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[7] | Sands and machines well; the toughness means it cuts rather than chips[10] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[7] | Cyanoacrylate; dichloromethane solvent-welds PC but is a laboratory reagent[10] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[7] | No practical vapour smoothing[10] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Prints its own supports; 3DXTech sells a dedicated PC break-away support[10] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[27] | Dichloromethane, chloroform, DMF and dioxane dissolve it outright (Covestro, 6 days at 23 °C). Laboratory reagents.[28] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[27] | Methanol, butyl acetate, ether, 1 % NaOH and phthalate plasticisers stress-crack it; acetone, MEK and xylene swell it.[28] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[27] | Dichloromethane cement welds PC — 16.5 MPa lap shear at one week (IPS Weld-On 3). A controlled carcinogen.[29] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Fiberon PA612-ESD Technical Data Sheet V1.0 Polymaker · 2025-06 · tds
- PolyMax PC-FR Technical Data Sheet V5.5 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PC FR Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Polycarbonate — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PC — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXTech Firewire FR-PC/ABS product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V2.0 — PC Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyLite PC Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECANAT natural (PC) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECACOMP PA66 CF30 black — injection-moulding compound Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Experimental data for creep and dynamic mechanical properties of polycarbonate and polycarbonate/ABS Data in Brief 42:108264 · 2022-06 · paper
- Prusament PC Blend Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Firewire Flame Retardant PC/ABS Technical Data Sheet Rev 3.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Makrolon — The chemical resistance (Makrolon 2800, 6 days at 23 °C and 50 °C) Covestro · 2016-12 · tds
- Weld-On 3 Acrylic Plastic Cement — technical data sheet (shipped as dichloromethane) IPS Corporation · 2002-07 · tds